Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

Getting around

 

HomeContentsVisual IndexesOnline ExhibitionsPhotographersGalleries and DealersThemes
AbstractEroticaFashionLandscapeNaturePhotojournalismPhotomontagePictorialismPortraitScientificStill lifeStreetWar
CalendarsTimelinesTechniquesLibrarySupport 
 

HomeContents > People > Photographers > Oscar Gustave Rejlander

Other photographers you may be interested in

This is included as a memory aid to collectors and researchers.

 
Allegorical photography 
  
Manuel Álvarez Bravo  (1902-2002) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Joel-Peter Witkin  (1939-)
 
  
Art 
  
Giuseppe Alinari  (1836-1890) • Leopoldo Alinari  (1832-1865) • Domenico Anderson  (1854-1938) • Peter Beard  (1938-) • Josef von Berres • Robert Bingham  (1824-1870) • Bisson frères • Charles Bodmer  (1809-1893) • Achille Bonnuit  (check) • Frank Brangwyn  (1867-1956) • Georg Hendrik Breitner  (1857-1923) • Leonida Caldesi  (1823-1891) • François-Rupert Carabin  (1862-1932) • Chuck Close  (1940-) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Calum Colvin • Thomas Demand  (1964-) • John Dugdale  (1960-) • Alfred Ehrhardt  (1901-1984) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Robert Farber • Bernard Faucon  (1950-) • Neil Folberg  (1950-) • Franco Fontana  (1933-) • Pablo Genovés  (1959-) • Paolo Gioli  (1942-) • Claus Goedicke  (1966-) • Hisaji Hara  (1964-) • Peter Hujar  (1934-1987) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Ouka Lele  (1957-) • Alois Löcherer  (1815-1862) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Barbara Morgan  (1900-1992) • Yasumasa Morimura  (1951-) • Richard Pousette-Dart  (1916-1992) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Georges Rousse  (1947-) • John Ruskin  (1819-1900) • Edward Linley Sambourne  (1844-1910) • Andres Serrano  (check) • Charles Sheeler  (1883-1965) • Cindy Sherman  (1954-) • Sandy Skoglund  (1946-) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Clare Strand  (1973-) • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • Stephen Thompson  (check) • Patrick Tosani  (1954-) • Andy Warhol  (1928-1987) • Boyd Webb  (1947-) • François Willème  (1830-1905) • Neil S. Winokur  (1945-) • David Wilkie Wynfield  (1837-1887)
 
  
Carbon prints 
  
Thomas Annan  (1829-1887) • Emma Barton  (1872-1938) • A.H. Blake  (check) • Fred Boissonnas  (1858-1946) • Adolphe Braun  (1812-1877) • Adolphe Braun  (1812-1877) • Etienne Carjat  (1828-1906) • Délié & Béchard • Henry Dixon  (1820-1893) • T. Enami  (1859-1929) • De Lancey W. Gill  (1859-1940) • Henry B. Goodwin  (1878-1931) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Wilhelm Plüschow  (1852-1930) • Herbert G. Ponting  (check) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Enrico Van Lint  (1808-1884)
 
  
Composite and combination prints 
  
Gioacchino Altobelli  (check) • George Barker  (1844-1894) • George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • Gustave Le Gray  (1820-1884) • Hannah Maynard  (1834-1918) • Carlo Naya  (1816-1882) • Carlo Ponti  (check) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Robinson & Cherrill
 
  
Emotions 
  
Duchenne & Adrien Tournachon • Guillaume-Amant Duchenne de Boulogne  (1806-1875) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Adrien Tournachon  (1825-1903)
 
  
Genre studies 
  
Michael Burr  (1826-1912) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • Emile Fréchon  (1848-1921) • Giraudon's Artist • Hill & Adamson • London Stereoscopic Company • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Underwood & Underwood
 
  
Homelessness 
  
Thomas Barnardo  (1845-1905) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875)
 
  
Interiors of photographic studios 
  
Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • André Adolphe-Eugène Disdéri  (1819-1889) • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Alphonse J. Liébert  (check) • Meade Brothers Studio • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910)
 
  
Medical 
  
Ed Arning  (1855-1936) • L. Aubert • R.B. Bontecou  (1824-1907) • Alfred Donné  (1801-1878) • Duchenne & Adrien Tournachon • Guillaume-Amant Duchenne de Boulogne  (1806-1875) • Hardy & Montmeja • Josiah Johnson Hawes  (1808-1901) • Albert Londe  (1858-1917) • John McCosh  (check) • Arthur de Montmeja  (check) • Lennart Nilsson  (1922-) • George A. Otis  (check) • Jan Evangelista Purkinje  (1787-1869) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Albert Sands Southworth  (1811-1894) • Southworth & Hawes • Adrien Tournachon  (1825-1903) • Alexander Tsiaras • Joseph Janvier Woodward  (1833-1884)
 
  
Occupational 
  
François Aubert  (1829-1906) • Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Bill Brandt  (1904-1983) • William Carrick  (1827-1878) • Pierre Gaudard  (1927-2010) • Giraudon's Artist • Hill & Adamson • J. Monstein • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • August Sander  (1876-1964) • William Saunders  (1832-1892) • John Thomson  (1837-1921) • Waldemar Franz Herman Titzenthaler  (1869-1937)
 
  
Photographic studios 
  
Gregor Baldi  (1814-1878) • Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Bourne & Shepherd • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • James L. Breese  (1854-1934) • Samuel Broadbent  (1810-1880) • André Adolphe-Eugène Disdéri  (1819-1889) • W.P. Floyd  (check) • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Alphonse J. Liébert  (check) • Mathew Brady's Studio • Meade Brothers Studio • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Negretti & Zambra • Joseph Nicéphore Niépce  (1765-1833) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Carlos Relvas  (check) • Marcus Aurelius Root  (1808-1888) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910) • Skeen & Co. • Henry Fox Talbot  (1800-1877) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916)
 
  
Photomontage 
  
Emilio Amero  (1901-1976) • Shimon Attie  (1957-) • Herbert Bayer  (1900-1985) • Mieczyslaw Berman  (1903-1975) • Wallace Berman  (1926-1976) • George Blair • Erwin Blumenfeld  (1897-1969) • John Paul Caponigro  (1965-) • Paul Citroen  (check) • Calum Colvin • Allen A. Dutton  (1922-) • Nusch Eluard  (1906-1946) • Max Ernst  (1891-1976) • Harold Feinstein  (1931-2015) • Lady Mary Georgiana Filmer  (1838-1903) • Fran Forman • John Heartfield  (1891-1968) • Robert Heinecken  (1931-2006) • Paula Hocks • Thomas Kellner  (1966-) • Edmund Kesting  (1892-1970) • Gustav Klutsis  (1895-1944) • Valentina Kulagina  (check) • Michael Lebron  (1954-) • Marcel-G. Lefrancq  (1916-1974) • Alan Lennon  (1963-) • El Lissitzky  (1890-1941) • Man Ray  (1890-1976) • Marinus  (1884-1964) • William H. Martin • Herbert Matter  (1907-1984) • Annu Palakunnathu Matthew  (1964-) • Pedro Meyer  (1935-) • Erdély Miklós  (1928-1986) • Barbara Morgan  (1900-1992) • Bruno Munari  (1907-1998) • Scott Mutter  (check) • Patrick Nagatani  (1945-2017) • Ryan Obermeyer  (1981-) • Robert Rauschenberg  (1925-2008) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Villroy L. Richardson • Robinson & Cherrill • Alexander Rodchenko  (1891-1956) • Dominic Rouse  (1959-) • Jaroslav Rössler  (1902-1990) • Sergei Senkin • Robert Silvers  (1968-) • Klaus Staeck  (1938-) • Maggie Taylor  (1961-) • Karel Teige  (1900-1951) • Val Telberg  (1910-1995) • Solomon Telingater  (1903-1969) • Edmund Teske  (1911-1996) • Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie  (1954-) • Jerry N. Uelsmann  (1934-) • Moi Ver  (1904-1995) • Alexander Zhitomirsky  (1907-1993)
 
  
Pictorialism 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • Juan C. Abel  (1869-1960) • Prescott Adamson  (1863-1933) • Carl J. Agrell  (1900-1967) • Wayne Albee  (1882-1937) • Laure Albin-Guillot  (1879-1962) • Edward K. Alenius  (1892-1950) • John Allen  (check) • Gustav Anderson  (1897-1974) • John H. Anderson  (check) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Frederick R. Archer  (1889-1963) • George Arcus  (1904-1965) • G.L. Arlaud  (1869-1944) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • Edward L. Bafford  (1902-1981) • Axel Bahnsen  (1907-1978) • Jessie Tarbox Beals  (1870-1942) • Charles H. Bell  (1907-2003) • James Ford Bell Jr.  (1903-1981) • James G. Bennett  (1898-1962) • Theodore W. Bennett  (1906-1983) • Charles Berg  (1856-1926) • Clark Blickensderfer  (1882-1962) • Sigismund Blumann  (check) • A. Aubrey Bodine  (1906-1970) • Ernest G. Boon  (1864-1959) • Alice Boughton  (check) • Laverne L. Bovair  (1914-1991) • Martin Bovey Jr.  (1928-) • Tom Bright • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • George Brookwell  (1866-1941) • Clarence K. Bros  (1902-1985) • Leverett W. Brownell  (1871-1951) • Francis Bruguière  (1879-1945) • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • J. Wells Champney  (1843-1903) • Rose Clark  (1852-1942) • Emilie V. Clarkson  (1863-1946) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Charles F. Cochran • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Gordon A. Curtis  (1905-1997) • Eleanor Parke Custis  (1897-1983) • William Dassonville  (1879-1957) • A. Leaman Davis • Dwight A. Davis  (1852-1944) • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Karl De Laittre Jr.  (1909-1939) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Herman De Wetter  (1880-1950) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Mary Devens  (1857-1920) • Anne Pilger Dewey  (1890-1980) • Edward R. Dickson  (1880-1922) • Boris Dobro  (1890-1975) • Nell Dorr  (1893-1988) • Pierre Dubreuil  (1872-1944) • A. Radclyffe Dugmore  (1870-1955) • John E. Dumont  (1856-1944) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Sarah J. Eddy  (1851-1945) • Fred W. Edwards  (1911-1978) • Jane Bell Edwards  (1908-2002) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Theodore Eitel  (check) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Earl H. Evers  (1912-1999) • Mary B. Faegre  (1891-1952) • Uno Falkengren  (1886-1964) • Emma J. Farnsworth  (1860-1952) • Adolf Fassbender  (1884-1980) • William H. Feldman  (check) • J.H. Field  (1869-1936) • Louis Fleckenstein  (1866-1943) • Christine B. Fletcher  (1871-1961) • C.W. Frankenberger • Frank R. Fraprie  (1874-1951) • William A. Fraser  (check) • Herbert G. French  (1872-1942) • Dallett Fuguet  (1868-1933) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Laura Gilpin  (1891-1979) • Cesare Giulio • Franz Goerke • Louis A. Goetz • Henry B. Goodwin  (1878-1931) • G.G. Granger  (1903-1946) • Johan Hagemeyer  (1884-1962) • Howard Hammitt  (1876-1960) • Arthur Hammond  (check) • Forman G. Hanna  (1881-1950) • Martha Hale Harvey  (1862-1949) • Paul Burty Haviland  (1880-1950) • Frank J. Heller  (1917-2008) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • Arthur T. Henrici  (1889-1943) • F. Benedict Herzog  (1860-1912) • Hill & Adamson • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Edwin C. Hirschoff  (1905-2002) • James M. Hoddle  (1902-1992) • Hofmeister Brothers • John R. Hogan  (1888-1965) • Burton D. Holley  (1900-1978) • Venning P. Hollis  (check) • Buck Hoy  (check) • Betty Henderson Hulett • Conn H. Irber  (1911-1982) • Charles Job  (1853-1930) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Val G. Jurgell  (check) • Hans Kaden  (1890-1961) • John Kauffmann  (check) • Edward W. Keck  (1870-1912) • Alexander Keighley  (1861-1947) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Harold Kells  (1904-1986) • Marshall R. Kernochan  (1880-1955) • Monroe P. Killy  (1910-2010) • T.W. Kilmer  (1872-1946) • Merrill H. Klassy  (1900-1995) • Rudolf Koppitz  (1884-1936) • Fred G. Korth  (1902-1982) • Karl F. Kunkel  (1900-1995) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Lane Ladd  (1913-1988) • Horace A. Latimer  (1860-1931) • René Le Begue  (1857-1914) • W. Doval Le Sage • Wellington Lee  (1918-2001) • Adelaide Hanscom Leeson  (1875-1931) • Albert J. Leigh  (1895-1982) • Alexander Leventon  (1895-1950) • Arthur Allen Lewis  (1873-1957) • Thomas Limborg  (1894-1992) • Edwin Hale Lincoln  (1848-1938) • Frank F. Lockwood • Ghislain J. Lootens  (check) • Don Loving  (check) • Pirie MacDonald  (1867-1942) • William E. Macnaughton  (check) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Julia Marshall  (1896-1994) • C.J. Marvin  (1888-1944) • Oscar Maurer  (1871-1965) • Ella E. McBride  (1862-1965) • Lewis M. McCormick  (1863-1922) • Robert L. McFerran  (check) • Edward P. McMurtry  (1883-1969) • Donald M. Mennie  (check) • Sheila Metzner  (1939-) • Walter S. Meyers  (1884-1960) • Lowell N. Miller  (1914-1999) • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • Earl L. Mohr  (1919-1974) • William Mortensen  (1897-1965) • H. Mortimer-Lamb  (1872-1970) • Will H. Moses  (1871-1923) • Alphonse Marie Mucha  (1860-1939) • William James Mullins  (1860-1917) • William D. Murphy  (1859-1935) • Harland P. Nasvik  (1908-1993) • Nojima Yasuzõ  (1889-1964) • Robert C. Nyquist  (1924-2000) • B.J. Ochsner  (1869-1953) • P.H. Oelman  (1880-1957) • José Ortiz-Echagüe  (1886-1980) • A.J. Patel  (check) • James Patrick • Domenico Riccardo Peretti-Griva  (1882-1962) • Charles B. Phelps Jr.  (1891-1949) • Harry G. Phister  (check) • Wilbur H. Porterfield  (1873-1958) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • George C. Poundstone  (1870-1938) • Frederick H. Pratt  (1873-1958) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Edward Quigley  (1898-1977) • Carl Rau  (1858-1940) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • William W. Renwick  (1865-1933) • Guido Rey  (1861-1935) • James Bartlett Rich  (1866-1942) • John W. Riley • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Karl and Emilie Romaine • Vernon J. Roufs  (1908-2004) • Harry C. Rubincam  (check) • Drahomir Ruzicka  (1870-1960) • Lyddell Sawyer  (1856-1927) • Raymond A. Scallen  (1892-1976) • Roland E. Schneider  (1884-1934) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Edna Seaton • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • George Bernard Shaw  (1856-1950) • Thomas O. Sheckell  (1883-1943) • Harry K. Shigeta  (1887-1963) • T.K. Shindo  (1890-1974) • Leonid Shokin • John V. Sigford  (check) • Lillian A. Sigford  (check) • Marshall Sigford  (1910-2002) • Henry Sill  (check) • Clara Estelle Sipprell  (1885-1975) • Bernhard A. Skomars  (1913-1988) • Paul R. Skoog  (check) • T. O'Conor Sloane Jr.  (1870-1963) • Ethel M. Smith  (1886-1964) • Ema Spencer  (1857-1941) • L. Whitney Standish  (check) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Louis F. Stephany  (1873-1952) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Edmund Stirling  (1861-1948) • A.H. Stoiber  (1853-1916) • John Francis Strauss • Karl Struss  (1886-1981) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • H.Y. Sümmons • Félix Thiollier  (1842-1914) • G.V. Thomson  (1887-1986) • Max Thorek  (1880-1960) • George Timmins  (1855-1920) • Arthur M. Tomlinson • H.C. Torrance  (1859-1931) • Edward W. Trevelyan  (1881-1947) • Henri Troth  (1860-1945) • Vasili Ulitin  (1888-1976) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • Maurice Ummels • Elizabeth Flint Wade  (check) • Margaret Watkins  (1884-1969) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • Mathilde Weil  (check) • J.B.B. Wellington  (1858-1939) • George Wells • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • John M. Whitehead  (check) • William E. Wilmerding  (1858-1932) • Donald P. Wilson  (1902-1993) • Gordon E. Winters  (check) • Willard Worden  (1868-1946) • Francis C.K. Wu  (1911-1989) • K.H. Wu  (1920-) • James Yarnell  (1917-2011)
 
  
Tableau vivant 
  
Achille Bonnuit  (check) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • James Elliott • Lady Clementina Hawarden  (1822-1865) • Lejaren à Hiller  (1880-1969) • Hisaji Hara  (1964-) • Ronald Ruthven Leslie-Melville  (1835-1906) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Guido Rey  (1861-1935) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Alfred Silvester  (1831-1886) • David Wilkie Wynfield  (1837-1887)
 
  
UK 
  
Malcolm Arbuthnot  (1877-1967) • David Bailey  (1938-) • Arthur Clive Banfield  (1875-1965) • Thomas Barnardo  (1845-1905) • Nicholas Battye • Francis Bedford  (1816-1894) • Richard Billingham  (1970-) • Samuel Bourne  (check) • David Brewster  (1781-1868) • Jane Brown  (1925-2014) • John Bulmer • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • Helen Chadwick  (1953-1996) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • John Coplans  (1920-2003) • Joseph Cundall  (1819-1895) • John Darwell  (1955-) • Warren De la Rue  (1815-1889) • Henry Dixon  (1820-1893) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Exit Photography Group • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • Francis Frith  (1822-1898) • Hamish Fulton  (1946-) • Fay Godwin  (1931-2005) • Andy Goldsworthy  (1956-) • Thomas Frederick Goodall  (check) • Paul Graham  (1956-) • William Morris Grundy  (1806-1859) • Richard N. Haile  (1895-1968) • Edward Chambré Hardman  (1899-1988) • Paul Hill  (1941-) • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Robert Howlett  (1830-1858) • Colin Jones • Michael Kenna  (1953-) • William Edward Kilburn  (1818-1891) • Chris Killip  (1946-) • John Dillwyn Llewelyn  (check) • Richard Long  (1945-) • Ian MacDonald  (1946-) • Felix H. Man  (1893-1985) • Angus McBean  (1904-1990) • Eamonn McCabe • Ron McCormick  (1947-) • Don McCullin  (1935-) • Daniel Meadows  (1952-) • Horace A. Murch  (1894-1969) • Herbert G. Ponting  (check) • William Lake Price  (1810-1896) • Tony Ray-Jones  (1941-1972) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Michelle Sank  (1953-) • Graham Smith  (1947-) • Jo Spence  (1934-1992) • Humphrey Spender  (1910-2005) • Chris Steele-Perkins  (1947-) • William J. Stillman  (1828-1901) • John Benjamin Stone  (1838-1914) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Henry Fox Talbot  (1800-1877) • Paul Trevor • Charlie Waite • Nick Waplington  (1965-) • Henry White  (1819-1903) • George Washington Wilson  (1823-1893) • David Wilkie Wynfield  (1837-1887)
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint