Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

Getting around

 

HomeWhat's NewContentsVisual IndexesOnline ExhibitionsPhotographersGalleries and DealersThemes
AbstractEroticaFashionLandscapeNaturePhotojournalismPhotomontagePictorialismPortraitScientificStill lifeStreetWar
CalendarsTimelinesTechniquesLibrarySupport 
 

HomeContents > People > Photographers > Francis Benjamin Johnston

Other photographers you may be interested in

This is included as a memory aid to collectors and researchers.

 
Architecture 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • James Anderson  (1813-1877) • Amy Arbus  (1954-) • Eugène Atget  (1857-1927) • Lewis Baltz  (1945-2014) • Bernd & Hilla Becher • Peter Bialobrzeski • Bisson frères • A. & J. Bool • Bill Burke  (1943-) • Delmaet & Durandelle • Lucinda Devlin  (1947-) • Götz Diergarten  (1972-) • Henry Dixon  (1820-1893) • Dixon & Son • Louis-Emile Durandelle  (check) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Walker Evans  (1903-1975) • George Robinson Fardon  (1807-1886) • Andreas Feininger  (1906-1999) • Andrew Freeman • Lee Friedlander  (1934-) • William W. Fuller  (1948-) • Marcel Gautherot  (1910-1996) • Pedro E. Guerrero  (1917-2012) • Antje Hanebeck • Lucien Hervé  (1910-2007) • Candida Höfer  (1944-) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Thomas Kellner  (1966-) • Nikolay Khomoutetski  (1905-1973) • Shinchiro Kobayashi • Juan Laurent  (1816-1886) • Cesare Leonardi  (1935-) • Albert Levy  (check) • Andreas Magdanz • Werner Mantz  (1901-1983) • Michael Massaia  (1978-) • Gordon Matta-Clark  (1943-1978) • Merchand & Meffre • Albrecht Meydenbauer  (1834-1921) • Séraphin Médéric Mieusement  (1840-1905) • Grant Mudford  (1944-) • Richard Nickel  (1928-1972) • Sean Perry  (1968-) • Robert Polidori  (1951-) • Albert Renger-Patzsch  (1897-1966) • Frederick DeBourg Richards  (1822-1903) • Martin Rosswog  (1950-) • John Ruskin  (1819-1900) • Charles Shepherd • Julius Shulman  (1910-2009) • Mark Strizic  (1928-2012) • William Strudwick  (1834-1910) • Thomas Struth  (1954-) • Roger Sturtevant • Hiroshi Sugimoto  (1948-) • Adolphe Terris  (1820-1900) • Terris & Vitigliano • Stephen Thompson  (check) • Philip Trager  (1935-) • Camilo José Vergara  (1944-)
 
  
Camera Notes 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • Tom Bright • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Emma J. Farnsworth  (1860-1952) • Karl Greger • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Pirie MacDonald  (1867-1942) • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Robert Redfield  (1849-1923) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Henri Troth  (1860-1945) • Wilhelm von Gloeden  (1856-1931) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Zaida Ben Yúsuf  (1869-1933)
 
  
Cyanotypes 
  
Thomas Anshutz • Anna Atkins  (1799-1871) • Charles-Albert Arnoux Bertall  (1820-1882) • Henry P. Bosse  (1844-1903) • Evelyn George Carey • Arthur Wesley Dow  (1857-1922) • Thomas Eakins  (1844-1916) • Paul Burty Haviland  (1880-1950) • Bertha Jaques • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Henri Le Secq  (1818-1882) • Charles F. Lummis  (1859-1928) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Georges Poulet  (1848-1936)
 
  
Education 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Andrew Davidhazy  (1941-) • Harold E. Edgerton  (1903-1990) • Frank B. Gilbreth  (1868-1924) • Lillian Gilbreth  (1878-1972) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Étienne Jules Marey  (1830-1904) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Lennart Nilsson  (1922-) • Herb Snitzer
 
  
Gardens 
  
Eugène Atget  (1857-1927) • Stefan Banz  (1961-) • Beth Dow  (1965-) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Michael Kenna  (1953-) • Stephen Shore  (1947-)
 
  
Interiors of photographic studios 
  
Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • André Adolphe-Eugène Disdéri  (1819-1889) • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Alphonse J. Liébert  (check) • Meade Brothers Studio • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910)
 
  
Kentucky 
  
Ben Hains • Sarah Hoskins  (1961-) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Builder Levy • Charles Waldack  (1828-1882)
 
  
Magnesium light 
  
Charles Bernhoeft  (1859-1933) • J.C. Burrow • Ben Hains • James Inglis  (1835-1904) • Samuel Jennings • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Edmund David Lyon  (1825-1891) • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Thomas Edward Ravenshaw  (check) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910) • Charles Piazzi Smyth  (1819-1900) • Charles Waldack  (1828-1882)
 
  
Photographic studios 
  
Gregor Baldi  (1814-1878) • Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Bourne & Shepherd • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • James L. Breese  (1854-1934) • Samuel Broadbent  (1810-1880) • André Adolphe-Eugène Disdéri  (1819-1889) • W.P. Floyd • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Alphonse J. Liébert  (check) • Mathew Brady's Studio • Meade Brothers Studio • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Negretti & Zambra • Joseph Nicéphore Niépce  (1765-1833) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Carlos Relvas  (check) • Marcus Aurelius Root  (1808-1888) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910) • Camille Silvy  (1834-1910) • Skeen & Co. • Henry Fox Talbot  (1800-1877) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916)
 
  
Pictorialism 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • Juan C. Abel  (1869-1960) • Prescott Adamson  (1863-1933) • Carl J. Agrell  (1900-1967) • Wayne Albee  (1882-1937) • Laure Albin-Guillot  (1879-1962) • Edward K. Alenius  (1892-1950) • John Allen  (check) • Gustav Anderson  (1897-1974) • John H. Anderson  (check) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Frederick R. Archer  (1889-1963) • George Arcus  (1904-1965) • G.L. Arlaud  (1869-1944) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • Edward L. Bafford  (1902-1981) • Axel Bahnsen  (1907-1978) • Jessie Tarbox Beals  (1870-1942) • Charles H. Bell  (1907-2003) • James Ford Bell Jr.  (1903-1981) • James G. Bennett  (1898-1962) • Theodore W. Bennett  (1906-1983) • Charles Berg  (1856-1926) • Clark Blickensderfer  (1882-1962) • Sigismund Blumann  (check) • A. Aubrey Bodine  (1906-1970) • Ernest G. Boon  (1864-1959) • Alice Boughton  (check) • Laverne L. Bovair  (1914-1991) • Martin Bovey Jr.  (1928-) • Tom Bright • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • George Brookwell  (1866-1941) • Clarence K. Bros  (1902-1985) • Leverett W. Brownell  (1871-1951) • Francis Bruguière  (1879-1945) • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • J. Wells Champney  (1843-1903) • Rose Clark  (1852-1942) • Emilie V. Clarkson  (1863-1946) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Charles F. Cochran • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Gordon A. Curtis  (1905-1997) • Eleanor Parke Custis  (1897-1983) • William Dassonville  (1879-1957) • A. Leaman Davis • Dwight A. Davis  (1852-1944) • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Karl De Laittre Jr.  (1909-1939) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Herman De Wetter  (1880-1950) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Mary Devens  (1857-1920) • Anne Pilger Dewey  (1890-1980) • Edward R. Dickson  (1880-1922) • Boris Dobro  (check) • Nell Dorr  (1893-1988) • Pierre Dubreuil  (1872-1944) • A. Radclyffe Dugmore  (1870-1955) • John E. Dumont  (1856-1944) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Sarah J. Eddy  (1851-1945) • Fred W. Edwards  (1911-1978) • Jane Bell Edwards  (1908-2002) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Theodore Eitel  (check) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Earl H. Evers  (1912-1999) • Mary B. Faegre  (1891-1952) • Uno Falkengren  (1886-1964) • Emma J. Farnsworth  (1860-1952) • Adolf Fassbender  (1884-1980) • William H. Feldman  (check) • J.H. Field  (1869-1936) • Louis Fleckenstein  (1866-1943) • Christine B. Fletcher  (1871-1961) • C.W. Frankenberger • Frank R. Fraprie  (1874-1951) • William A. Fraser  (check) • Herbert G. French  (1872-1942) • Dallett Fuguet  (1868-1933) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Laura Gilpin  (1891-1979) • Cesare Giulio • Franz Goerke • Louis A. Goetz • G.G. Granger  (1903-1946) • Johan Hagemeyer  (1884-1962) • Howard Hammitt  (1876-1960) • Arthur Hammond  (check) • Forman G. Hanna  (1881-1950) • Martha Hale Harvey  (1862-1949) • Paul Burty Haviland  (1880-1950) • Frank J. Heller  (1917-2008) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • Arthur T. Henrici  (1889-1943) • F. Benedict Herzog  (1860-1912) • Hill & Adamson • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Edwin C. Hirschoff  (1905-2002) • James M. Hoddle  (1902-1992) • Hofmeister Brothers • John R. Hogan  (1888-1965) • Burton D. Holley  (1900-1978) • Venning P. Hollis  (check) • Buck Hoy  (check) • Betty Henderson Hulett • Conn H. Irber  (1911-1982) • Charles Job  (1853-1930) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Val G. Jurgell  (check) • Hans Kaden  (1890-1961) • John Kauffmann  (check) • Edward W. Keck  (1870-1912) • Alexander Keighley  (1861-1947) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Harold Kells  (1904-1986) • Marshall R. Kernochan  (1880-1955) • Monroe P. Killy  (1910-2010) • T.W. Kilmer  (1872-1946) • Merrill H. Klassy  (1900-1995) • Rudolf Koppitz  (1884-1936) • Fred G. Korth  (1902-1982) • Karl F. Kunkel  (1900-1995) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Lane Ladd  (1913-1988) • Horace A. Latimer  (1860-1931) • René Le Begue  (1857-1914) • W. Doval Le Sage • Wellington Lee  (1918-2001) • Adelaide Hanscom Leeson • Albert J. Leigh  (1895-1982) • Alexander Leventon  (1895-1950) • Arthur Allen Lewis  (1873-1957) • Thomas Limborg  (1894-1992) • Edwin Hale Lincoln  (1848-1938) • Frank F. Lockwood • Ghislain J. Lootens  (check) • Don Loving  (check) • Pirie MacDonald  (1867-1942) • William E. Macnaughton  (check) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Julia Marshall  (1896-1994) • C.J. Marvin  (1888-1944) • Oscar Maurer  (1871-1965) • Ella E. McBride  (1862-1965) • Lewis M. McCormick  (1863-1922) • Robert L. McFerran  (check) • Edward P. McMurtry  (1883-1969) • Donald M. Mennie  (check) • Sheila Metzner  (1939-) • Walter S. Meyers  (1884-1960) • Lowell N. Miller  (1914-1999) • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • Earl L. Mohr  (1919-1974) • William Mortensen  (1897-1965) • H. Mortimer-Lamb  (1872-1970) • Will H. Moses  (1871-1923) • Alphonse Marie Mucha  (1860-1939) • William James Mullins  (1860-1917) • William D. Murphy  (1859-1935) • Harland P. Nasvik  (1908-1993) • Nojima Yasuzõ  (1889-1964) • Robert C. Nyquist  (1924-2000) • B.J. Ochsner  (1869-1953) • P.H. Oelman  (1880-1957) • José Ortiz-Echagüe  (1886-1980) • A.J. Patel  (check) • James Patrick • Domenico Riccardo Peretti-Griva  (1882-1962) • Charles B. Phelps Jr.  (1891-1949) • Harry G. Phister  (check) • Wilbur H. Porterfield  (1873-1958) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • George C. Poundstone  (1870-1938) • Frederick H. Pratt  (1873-1958) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Edward Quigley  (1898-1977) • Carl Rau  (1858-1940) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • William W. Renwick  (1865-1933) • Guido Rey  (1861-1935) • James Bartlett Rich  (1866-1942) • John W. Riley • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Karl and Emilie Romaine • Vernon J. Roufs  (1908-2004) • Harry C. Rubincam  (check) • Drahomir Ruzicka  (1870-1960) • Lyddell Sawyer  (1856-1927) • Raymond A. Scallen  (1892-1976) • Roland E. Schneider  (1884-1934) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Edna Seaton • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • George Bernard Shaw  (1856-1950) • Thomas O. Sheckell  (1883-1943) • Harry K. Shigeta  (1887-1963) • T.K. Shindo  (1890-1974) • Leonid Shokin • John V. Sigford  (check) • Lillian A. Sigford  (check) • Marshall Sigford  (1910-2002) • Henry Sill  (check) • Clara Estelle Sipprell  (1885-1975) • Bernhard A. Skomars  (1913-1988) • Paul R. Skoog  (check) • T. O'Conor Sloane Jr.  (1870-1963) • Ethel M. Smith  (1886-1964) • Ema Spencer  (1857-1941) • L. Whitney Standish  (check) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Louis F. Stephany  (1873-1952) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Edmund Stirling  (1861-1948) • A.H. Stoiber  (1853-1916) • John Francis Strauss • Karl Struss  (1886-1981) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • H.Y. Sümmons • G.V. Thomson  (1887-1986) • Max Thorek  (1880-1960) • George Timmins  (1855-1920) • Arthur M. Tomlinson • H.C. Torrance  (1859-1931) • Edward W. Trevelyan  (1881-1947) • Henri Troth  (1860-1945) • Vasili Ulitin  (1888-1976) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • Maurice Ummels • Elizabeth Flint Wade  (check) • Margaret Watkins  (1884-1969) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • Mathilde Weil  (check) • J.B.B. Wellington  (1858-1939) • George Wells • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • John M. Whitehead  (check) • William E. Wilmerding  (1858-1932) • Donald P. Wilson  (1902-1993) • Gordon E. Winters  (check) • Willard Worden  (1868-1946) • Francis C.K. Wu  (1911-1989) • K.H. Wu  (1920-) • James Yarnell  (1917-2011)
 
  
Snapshots 
  
Fred Church  (1864-1925) • Charles Cushman  (1896-1972) • Hans-Peter Feldman  (1941-) • Ken Graves • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Erik Kessels • Paul Martin  (1864-1944)
 
  
Subterranean photography 
  
Alfred Brothers  (1826-1912) • J.C. Burrow • Ben Hains • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Martin Kríž  (1841-1916) • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Charles Piazzi Smyth  (1819-1900) • Charles Waldack  (1828-1882)
 
  
Subterranean photography 
  
Alfred Brothers  (1826-1912) • J.C. Burrow • Ben Hains • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Martin Kríž  (1841-1916) • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Charles Piazzi Smyth  (1819-1900) • Charles Waldack  (1828-1882)
 
  
Women photographers 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Lola Álvarez Bravo  (1907-1993) • Claudia Andujar  (1931-) • Diane Arbus  (1923-1971) • Eve Arnold  (1912-2012) • Anna Atkins  (1799-1871) • Alice Austen  (1866-1952) • Catharine Weed Barnes  (1851-1913) • Emma Barton  (1872-1938) • Thérèse Bonney  (1894-1978) • Alice Boughton  (check) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • Christina Broom  (1863-1939) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Louise Dahl-Wolfe  (1895-1989) • Geneviève-Élisabeth Disdéri  (check) • Olive Edis  (1876-1955) • Martine Franck  (1938-2012) • Toni Frissell  (1907-1988) • Shadi Ghadirian  (1974-) • Lady Clementina Hawarden  (1822-1865) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Dorothea Lange  (1895-1965) • Annie Leibovitz  (1949-) • Susan Meiselas  (1948-) • Lee Miller  (1907-1977) • Tina Modotti  (1896-1942) • Sarah Moon  (check) • Inge Morath  (1923-2002) • Helen Messinger Murdoch  (1862-1956) • Jane Reece  (1868-1961) • Leni Riefenstahl  (1902-2003) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Cindy Sherman  (1954-) • Joyce Tenneson  (1945-) • Deborah Turbeville  (1937-2013) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • Lotten von Düben  (1828-1915) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Carrie Mae Weems  (1953-) • Bertha Wehnert-Beckmann  (1815-1901) • Thilly Weissenborn  (1889-1964) • Eudora Welty  (1909-2001) • Bunny Yeager  (1929-2014) • Zaida Ben Yúsuf  (1869-1933)
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint