Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

Getting around

 

HomeContentsVisual IndexesOnline ExhibitionsPhotographersGalleries and DealersThemes
AbstractEroticaFashionLandscapeNaturePhotojournalismPhotomontagePictorialismPortraitScientificStill lifeStreetWar
CalendarsTimelinesTechniquesLibrarySupport 
 

HomeContents > People > Photographers > Edward Steichen

Other photographers you may be interested in

This is included as a memory aid to collectors and researchers.

 
Actors 
  
James Abbe  (1883-1973) • Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Amy Arbus  (1954-) • Malcolm Arbuthnot  (1877-1967) • Frank Bangs • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Clarence Sinclair Bull  (1896-1979) • Joseph Byron  (1846-1923) • Percy C. Byron  (1879-1959) • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Andre de Dienes  (1913-1985) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Benjamin J. Falk  (1852-1925) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Philippe Halsman  (1906-1979) • E.O. Hoppé  (1878-1972) • Horst  (1906-1999) • George Hoyningen-Huene  (1900-1968) • George Hurrell  (1904-1992) • Ray Jones  (1900-1975) • Milan Jovanovic  (1863-1944) • John Kobal  (1940-1991) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • David LaChapelle  (1969-) • Martin Laroche  (1809-1886) • Annie Leibovitz  (1949-) • Cornel Lucas  (1920-2012) • Man Ray  (1890-1976) • Angus McBean  (1904-1990) • Benn Mitchell  (1926-) • Jose Mora  (check) • Nickolas Muray  (1892-1965) • Helmut Newton  (1920-2004) • Pach Brothers • Edward Quinn  (1920-1991) • Herb Ritts  (1952-2002) • Houston Rogers  (1901-1970) • Karl and Emilie Romaine • Heinrich Ross  (1870-1957) • Sarony  (1821-1896) • Sasha  (1892-1953) • Franz Xaver Setzer  (1886-1939) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Bert Stern  (1929-2013) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Strauss-Peyton • John Swope  (1908-1979) • Mario Testino • Max Waldman  (1919-1981) • Jack Webb • Bruce Weber  (1946-) • Window & Grove
 
  
Advertising 
  
Márta Aczél  (1909-) • Ansel Adams  (1902-1984) • Richard Avedon  (1923-2004) • Sid Avery • Ralph Bartholomew  (1907-1985) • Herbert Bayer  (1900-1985) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Brand Frères • Anton Bruehl  (1900-1982) • Marie Cosindas  (1925-2017) • Gordon Coster  (1906-1988) • Brian Duffy  (1933-2010) • Hans Finsler  (1891-1972) • Ruzzie Green  (1892-1956) • Lejaren à Hiller  (1880-1969) • Lewis W. Hine  (1874-1940) • Hiro  (1930-) • Lotte Jacobi  (1896-1990) • Alfred Cheney Johnston  (1885-1971) • Barbara Kasten  (1936-) • Victor Keppler  (1904-1987) • Gustav Klutsis  (1895-1944) • François Kollar  (1904-1979) • Adolf Lazi  (1884-1955) • Annie Leibovitz  (1949-) • Jay Maisel  (1931-) • Robert Mapplethorpe  (1946-1989) • Herbert Matter  (1907-1984) • Eric Meola  (1946-) • Duane Michals  (1932-) • László Moholy-Nagy  (check) • Sarah Moon  (check) • Nickolas Muray  (1892-1965) • Paul Outerbridge  (1896-1958) • Irving Penn  (1917-2009) • William M. Rittase  (1894-1968) • Jaroslav Rössler  (1902-1990) • August Sander  (1876-1964) • Xanti Schawinsky  (1904-1979) • Victor Skrebneski  (1929-) • Ema Spencer  (1857-1941) • Anton Stankowski  (1906-1998) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Bert Stern  (1929-2013) • Grete Stern  (1904-1999) • Maurice Tabard  (1897-1984) • Deborah Turbeville  (1937-2013) • Pete Turner  (1934-2017) • Margaret Watkins  (1884-1969) • Henry Wolf • Piet Zwart  (check)
 
  
Aerial 
  
George Allen  (1891-1940) • E.D. Archibald  (1851-1913) • Yann Arthus-Bertrand  (1946-) • James W. Bagley  (1881-1947) • Perez Mann Batchelder  (1818-1873) • Arthur Batut  (1846-1918) • Marilyn Bridges  (1948-) • Charles E. Brown  (1896-1982) • Alfred G. Buckham  (1879-1956) • Lewis Bush  (1988-) • William Abner Eddy • Bernhard Edmaier • Terry Evans  (1944-) • Klaus Francke • William A. Garnett  (1916-2006) • Georg Gerster  (1928-) • Emmet Gowin  (1941-) • Gábor Kerekes  (1945-2014) • George R. Lawrence  (1868-1938) • David Maisel • Taiji Matsue  (1963-) • Albert Maul • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Julius Neubronner  (1852-1932) • Alfred Nobel  (1833-1897) • Robert Petschow  (1888-1945) • Eduard Spelterini  (1852-1931) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • George Steinmetz  (1957-) • Nils Strindberg  (1872-1897) • Cesare Tardivo  (1870-1953) • Bradford Washburn  (1910-2007) • Emile Wenz
 
  
Aerial reconnaissance and bombing photography 
  
Cornel Lucas  (1920-2012) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973)
 
  
American influences on Pictorialism 
  
Francis & Mary Allen • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • William Dassonville  (1879-1957) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Elias Goldensky  (1867-1943) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Sarah H. Ladd  (1857-1927) • William Mortensen  (1897-1965) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Jane Reece  (1868-1961) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Lily E. White • Myra Albert Wiggins  (1869-1956)
 
  
Art 
  
Giuseppe Alinari  (1836-1890) • Leopoldo Alinari  (1832-1865) • Domenico Anderson  (1854-1938) • Peter Beard  (1938-) • Josef von Berres • Robert Bingham  (1824-1870) • Bisson frères • Charles Bodmer  (1809-1893) • Achille Bonnuit  (check) • Frank Brangwyn  (1867-1956) • Georg Hendrik Breitner  (1857-1923) • Leonida Caldesi  (1823-1891) • François-Rupert Carabin  (1862-1932) • Chuck Close  (1940-) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Calum Colvin • Thomas Demand  (1964-) • John Dugdale  (1960-) • Alfred Ehrhardt  (1901-1984) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Robert Farber • Bernard Faucon  (1950-) • Neil Folberg  (1950-) • Franco Fontana  (1933-) • Pablo Genovés  (1959-) • Paolo Gioli  (1942-) • Claus Goedicke  (1966-) • Hisaji Hara  (1964-) • Peter Hujar  (1934-1987) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Ouka Lele  (1957-) • Alois Löcherer  (1815-1862) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Barbara Morgan  (1900-1992) • Yasumasa Morimura  (1951-) • Richard Pousette-Dart  (1916-1992) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Georges Rousse  (1947-) • John Ruskin  (1819-1900) • Edward Linley Sambourne  (1844-1910) • Andres Serrano  (check) • Charles Sheeler  (1883-1965) • Cindy Sherman  (1954-) • Sandy Skoglund  (1946-) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Clare Strand  (1973-) • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • Stephen Thompson  (check) • Patrick Tosani  (1954-) • Andy Warhol  (1928-1987) • Boyd Webb  (1947-) • François Willème  (1830-1905) • Neil S. Winokur  (1945-) • David Wilkie Wynfield  (1837-1887)
 
  
Autochromes 
  
L. Aubert • Paul Castelnau  (1880-1944) • Fred Payne Clatworthy  (1875-1953) • Fernand Cuville  (1887-1927) • Olive Edis  (1876-1955) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Jules Gervais-Courtellemont  (1863-1931) • Léon Gimpel  (1878-1948) • Pierre Grange • Hans Hildenbrand • Albert Kahn  (1860-1940) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Jacques-Henri Lartigue  (1894-1986) • Auguste Lumière  (1862-1954) • Louis Lumière  (1864-1948) • Lumière Brothers • Helen Messinger Murdoch  (1862-1956) • Albert Samama-Chikli  (1872-1933) • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Jean-Baptiste Tournassoud  (1866-1951) • Gabriel Veyre  (1871-1936)
 
  
Camera Notes 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • Tom Bright • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Emma J. Farnsworth  (1860-1952) • Karl Greger • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Pirie MacDonald  (1867-1942) • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Robert Redfield  (1849-1923) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Henri Troth  (1860-1945) • Wilhelm von Gloeden  (1856-1931) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Zaida Ben Yúsuf  (1869-1933)
 
  
Camera Work 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Alice Boughton  (check) • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • Francis Bruguière  (1879-1945) • Will A. Cadby • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • George Davison  (check) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Mary Devens  (1857-1920) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Herbert G. French  (1872-1942) • Paul Burty Haviland  (1880-1950) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • F. Benedict Herzog  (1860-1912) • Hill & Adamson • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Hofmeister Brothers • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • René Le Begue  (1857-1914) • Ward Muir • Pablo Picasso  (1881-1973) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Guido Rey  (1861-1935) • Auguste Rodin  (1840-1917) • Harry C. Rubincam  (check) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • George Bernard Shaw  (1856-1950) • Ema Spencer  (1857-1941) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • Karl Struss  (1886-1981) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Marius De Zayas  (1880-1861)
 
  
Carbon prints 
  
Thomas Annan  (1829-1887) • Emma Barton  (1872-1938) • A.H. Blake  (check) • Fred Boissonnas • Adolphe Braun  (1812-1877) • Adolphe Braun  (1812-1877) • Etienne Carjat  (1828-1906) • Délié & Béchard • Henry Dixon  (1820-1893) • T. Enami  (1859-1929) • De Lancey W. Gill  (1859-1940) • Henry B. Goodwin  (1878-1931) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Wilhelm Plüschow  (1852-1930) • Herbert G. Ponting  (check) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Enrico Van Lint  (1808-1884)
 
  
Colour 
  
William Albert Allard  (1937-) • John Batho  (1939-) • Alexandra Boulat  (1962-2007) • Guy Bourdin  (1928-1991) • John Bulmer • David Burnett  (1946-) • Larry Burrows  (1926-1971) • Ellen Carey  (1952-) • Vincenzo Castella  (1952-) • Toni Catany  (1942-) • Mark Cohen  (1943-) • Jean-Claude Coutausse  (1960-) • Stéphane Couturier  (1957-) • Charles Cushman  (1896-1972) • Louise Dahl-Wolfe  (1895-1989) • Denis Dailleux  (1958-) • Xavier Damon  (1969-) • Thomas Demand  (1964-) • Bertrand Desprez  (1963-) • Louis Ducos du Hauron  (1837-1920) • William Eggleston  (1939-) • Bernard Faucon  (1950-) • Franco Fontana  (1933-) • Huger Foote  (1961-) • Peter Fraser  (1953-) • Gisèle Freund  (1912-2000) • Toto Frima  (1953-) • Pablo Genovés  (1959-) • Luigi Ghirri  (1943-1992) • Léon Gimpel  (1878-1948) • Paolo Gioli  (1942-) • Len Gittleman • Claus Goedicke  (1966-) • Nan Goldin  (1953-) • Jan Groover  (1943-2012) • Harry Gruyaert  (1941-) • Andreas Gursky  (1955-) • Ernst Haas  (1921-1986) • Keld Helmer-Petersen  (1920-2013) • Fred Herzog  (1930-2019) • Levi L. Hill  (1816-1865) • Hiro  (1930-) • Horst  (1906-1999) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • Frederic E. Ives  (1856-1937) • Hugo Jaeger • Albert Kahn  (1860-1940) • Nick Knight  (1958-) • Edwin H. Land  (1909-1991) • Jacques-Henri Lartigue  (1894-1986) • Annie Leibovitz  (1949-) • Saul Leiter  (1923-2013) • Ouka Lele  (1957-) • Gabriel Lippmann  (1845-1921) • Auguste Lumière  (1862-1954) • Serge Lutens  (1942-) • Madame Yevonde  (1893-1975) • Constantine Manos  (1934-) • Dolorès Marat  (1944-) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Herbert Matter  (1907-1984) • James Clerk Maxwell  (1831-1879) • William Copeland McCalla  (1872-1962) • Dilip Mehta  (1952-) • Sheila Metzner  (1939-) • Joel Meyerowitz  (1938-) • Richard Misrach  (1949-) • Guido Mocafico  (1962-) • Laurent Monlaü  (1957-) • Sarah Moon  (check) • Yasumasa Morimura  (1951-) • Lorie Novak  (1954-) • Lawrence W. Oliverson • Paul Outerbridge  (1896-1958) • Martin Parr  (1952-) • Jack Partington  (1914-1987) • Christian Patterson  (1972-) • Otto Pfenninger • Pierre et Gilles • Gueorgui Pinkhassov  (1952-) • Robert Polidori  (1951-) • Eliot Porter  (1901-1990) • Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii  (1863-1943) • John Rawlings  (check) • Miguel Rio Branco  (1946-) • Georges Rousse  (1947-) • Paolo Roversi  (1947-) • Leo Rubinfien  (1953-) • Satoshi Saikusa  (1959-) • Lucas Samaras  (1936-) • Lise Sarfati  (1958-) • David Seidner  (1957-1999) • Andres Serrano  (check) • Stephen Shore  (1947-) • Julius Shulman  (1910-2009) • Arthur Siegel  (1913-1978) • David Sims • Raghubir Singh  (1941-1999) • Sandy Skoglund  (1946-) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Clare Strand  (1973-) • Jean-Marc Tingaud  (1947-) • Patrick Tosani  (1954-) • Jean-Baptiste Tournassoud  (1866-1951) • Arthur Tress  (1940-) • John B. Trevor  (1878-1956) • Lars Tunbjörk  (1956-2015) • Pete Turner  (1934-2017) • Javier Vallhonrat  (1953-) • Robert Van der Hilst  (1940-) • Léon Vidal  (1833-1906) • Christian Vogt  (1946-) • Robert Walker  (1945-) • Alex Webb  (1952-) • Boyd Webb  (1947-) • William Wegman  (1943-) • Neil S. Winokur  (1945-)
 
  
Commercial still lifes 
  
Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Hans Finsler  (1891-1972) • Alfons Himmelreich • Peter Keetman  (1916-2005) • Willy Kessels  (1898-1974) • Paul Outerbridge  (1896-1958) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973)
 
  
Early pictorialist landscape photography 
  
M. Andreossi • Paul Bourgeois • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • Will A. Cadby • George Davison  (check) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Franz Goerke • Albert Gottheil  (1867-1942) • Edouard Hannon  (1853-1931) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Theodor Hofmeister  (1868-1943) • Leopold Hugo • Charles Job  (1853-1930) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • E. Main • Federico Mallmann • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Otto Scharf  (1858-1947) • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Julius Strakosch • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Baron R. von Transehe-Roseneck • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • J.B.B. Wellington  (1858-1939)
 
  
Family of Man 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Ansel Adams  (1902-1984) • Lola Álvarez Bravo  (1907-1993) • Manuel Álvarez Bravo  (1902-2002) • Emmy Andriesse  (1914-1953) • Diane Arbus  (1923-1971) • Eve Arnold  (1912-2012) • Eugène Atget  (1857-1927) • Richard Avedon  (1923-2004) • Eva Besnyö  (1910-2002) • Werner Bischof  (1916-1954) • Édouard Boubat  (1923-1999) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Bill Brandt  (1904-1983) • Brassaï  (1899-1984) • Josef Breitenbach  (1896-1984) • Esther Bubley  (1921-1998) • Harry Callahan  (1912-1999) • Cornell Capa  (1918-2008) • Robert Capa  (1913-1954) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • Henri Cartier-Bresson  (1908-2004) • Chim  (1911-1956) • Ed Clark • Roy DeCarava  (1919-2009) • Jack Delano  (1914-1997) • Robert Doisneau  (1912-1994) • Alfred Eisenstaedt  (1898-1995) • Elliott Erwitt  (1928-) • Louis Faurer  (1916-2001) • Andreas Feininger  (1906-1999) • Robert Frank  (1924-2019) • René Groebli  (1927-) • Ernst Haas  (1921-1986) • Bert Hardy  (1913-1995) • Eugene V. Harris  (1913-1978) • Paul Himmel  (1914-2009) • Tana Hoban  (1917-2006) • Frank Horvat  (1928-) • Ishimoto Yasuhiro  (1921-2012) • Izis  (1911-1980) • Clemens Kalischer  (1921-) • Simpson Kalisher • Consuelo Kanaga  (1894-1978) • Kimura Ihei  (1901-1974) • Dorothea Lange  (1895-1965) • Harry Lapow  (1909-1982) • Constance Stuart Larabee  (1914-2000) • Arthur Lavine  (1922-) • Russell Lee  (1903-1986) • Arthur Leipzig  (1918-2014) • Leon Levinstein  (1913-1988) • Helen Levitt  (1913-2009) • Sol Libsohn  (1914-2001) • Herbert List  (1903-1975) • Lee Miller  (1907-1977) • Wayne Miller  (1918-2013) • Lisette Model  (1901-1983) • Barbara Morgan  (1900-1992) • Carl Mydans  (1907-2004) • Lennart Nilsson  (1922-) • Cas Oorthuys  (1908-1975) • Ruth Orkin  (1921-1985) • Marion Palfi  (1907-1978) • Gordon Parks  (1912-2006) • Irving Penn  (1917-2009) • George Rodger  (1908-1995) • Willy Ronis  (1910-2009) • August Sander  (1876-1964) • Frank Scherschel  (1907-1981) • Gotthard Schuh  (1897-1969) • Ben Shahn  (1898-1969) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Ezra Stoller  (1915-2004) • Lou Stoumen  (1917-1991) • Jakob Tuggener  (1904-1988) • Ed Van der Elsken  (1925-1990) • Pierre Verger  (1902-1996) • Roman Vishniac  (1897-1990) • Sabine Weiss  (1924-) • Edward Weston  (1886-1958) • Bob Willoughby  (1927-2009) • Garry Winogrand  (1928-1984)
 
  
Fashion 
  
G. Agié • Richard Avedon  (1923-2004) • Lillian Bassman  (1917-2012) • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Gilles Bensimon • Erwin Blumenfeld  (1897-1969) • Guy Bourdin  (1928-1991) • Alexey Brodovitch  (1898-1971) • Bill Cunningham  (1929-2016) • Louise Dahl-Wolfe  (1895-1989) • Corinne Day  (1965-) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Patrick Demarchelier  (1943-) • Terence Donovan  (1936-1996) • Brian Duffy  (1933-2010) • Felix-Paris • Toni Frissell  (1907-1988) • F.C. Gundlach  (1926-) • Hiro  (1930-) • E.O. Hoppé  (1878-1972) • Horst  (1906-1999) • George Hoyningen-Huene  (1900-1968) • Nick Knight  (1958-) • James Lafayette  (1853-1923) • Saul Leiter  (1923-2013) • Saul Leiter  (1923-2013) • Serge Lutens  (1942-) • George Platt Lynes  (1907-1955) • Man Ray  (1890-1976) • Henri Manuel • Guido Mocafico  (1962-) • Sarah Moon  (check) • Martin Munkácsi  (1896-1963) • Arnold Newman  (1918-2006) • Helmut Newton  (1920-2004) • Norman Parkinson  (1913-1990) • Irving Penn  (1917-2009) • Platon  (1968-) • John Rawlings  (check) • Terry Richardson  (1965-) • Herb Ritts  (1952-2002) • Paolo Roversi  (1947-) • George Saad • Satoshi Saikusa  (1959-) • Edward Linley Sambourne  (1844-1910) • Francesco Scavullo  (1921-2004) • David Seidner  (1957-1999) • Jeanloup Sieff  (1933-2000) • David Sims • Victor Skrebneski  (1929-) • Rodney Smith  (1947-2016) • Melvin Sokolsky  (1933-) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Juergen Teller  (1964-) • Mario Testino • Deborah Turbeville  (1937-2013) • Javier Vallhonrat  (1953-) • Albert Watson  (1942-) • Bruce Weber  (1946-) • Joel-Peter Witkin  (1939-) • Yva  (1900-1942)
 
  
Fashion 1920-1930 
  
Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • George Hoyningen-Huene  (1900-1968) • Alfred Cheney Johnston  (1885-1971) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973)
 
  
Fashion 1930-1940 
  
Louise Dahl-Wolfe  (1895-1989) • Horst  (1906-1999) • George Hoyningen-Huene  (1900-1968) • Man Ray  (1890-1976) • Jean Moral  (1906-1999) • Martin Munkácsi  (1896-1963) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973)
 
  
First World War (1914-1918) 
  
L. Aubert • Ernest Brooks  (check) • Christina Broom  (1863-1939) • Father Browne  (1880-1960) • Paul Castelnau  (1880-1944) • Fernand Cuville  (1887-1927) • Olive Edis  (1876-1955) • Jules Gervais-Courtellemont  (1863-1931) • Léon Gimpel  (1878-1948) • Jimmy Hare  (1856-1946) • Hans Hildenbrand • Lewis W. Hine  (1874-1940) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • André Kertész  (1894-1985) • Harold Leckie  (1887-1973) • Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii  (1863-1943) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Josef Sudek  (1896-1976) • Jean-Baptiste Tournassoud  (1866-1951) • Charles C. Zoller  (1854-1934)
 
  
Heliogravures 
  
Laure Albin-Guillot  (1879-1962) • Édouard Baldus  (1813-1889) • Fred Boissonnas • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • Florence Henri  (check) • Hermann Krone  (1827-1916) • Marius Maure  (check) • Nadar  (1820-1910) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • René Zuber  (1902-1979)
 
  
Linked Ring Brotherhood 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • Bernard Alfieri  (1860-1939) • John H. Anderson  (check) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Malcolm Arbuthnot  (1877-1967) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • W. Smedley Aston • Harold Baker • Charles Burton Barber • H. Walter Barnett  (1862-1934) • Walter Benington  (1872-1936) • Lionel C. Bennett  (check) • John S. Bergheim • Shapoor Bhedwar • A.H. Blake  (check) • Valentine Blanchard  (1831-1901) • David Blount • Francis A. Bolton • Maurice Brémard • Rowland Briant • Tom Bright • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • T.M. Brownrigg • Maurice Bucquet • Arthur Burchett  (1853-1927) • A. Buschbek • Carine Cadby • Will A. Cadby • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • Henry Herschel Cameron  (1852-1911) • F. de Paula Cembrano • Lyonel Clark • Francis Cobb • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Archibald Cochrane • Lewis Cohen • Hector Colard • Walter L. Colls • Reginald W. Craigie  (check) • William Crooke • Ludwig David • Henry E. Davis • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Baron Nathaniel de Rothschild • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Mary Devens  (1857-1920) • Pierre Dubreuil  (1872-1944) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Rudolf Dührkoop  (1848-1918) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Charles Emanuel • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Colonel Joseph Gale • John Pattison Gibson • William Asbury Greene • Karl Greger • Georges Grimprel • John Montgomery Charles Grove • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • J. Henry Henshall • L. Hildesheimer • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Hofmeister Brothers • Frederick Hollyer  (1838-1933) • George H. James • Charles Job  (1853-1930) • J. Dudley Johnston  (1868-1955) • Richard Keene • Alexander Keighley  (1861-1947) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Rouillé Ladevèze • Reverend F.C. Lambert • René Le Begue  (1857-1914) • Viscount Maitland • Thomas Manly • Alfred Maskell • F.J. Mortimer  (check) • Charles W. Moss • Ward Muir • F.R. Müller • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • J. Cruwys Richards  (check) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Margaret Russell • Lyddell Sawyer  (1856-1927) • Otto Scharf  (1858-1947) • Francis Seyton Scott • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Henry Stevens • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Edmund Stirling  (1861-1948) • Julius Strakosch • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • Henry Tolley • Carl Ulrich • Henry Van der Weyde • Baron Alfred von Liebig • Dr. Friederich von Spitzer • Walery  (check) • W.J. Warren • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • J.B.B. Wellington  (1858-1939) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • B. Gay Wilkinson  (1857-1927) • W. Willis
 
  
Naval Aviation Photographic Unit 
  
Horace Bristol • Wayne Miller  (1918-2013) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973)
 
  
North and Central America 
  
Abbas  (1944-2018) • Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Sam Abell  (1945-) • Ansel Adams  (1902-1984) • Robert Adams  (1937-) • Shelby Lee Adams  (1950-) • William Albert Allard  (1937-) • Manuel Álvarez Bravo  (1902-2002) • Emilio Amero  (1901-1976) • Diane Arbus  (1923-1971) • Eve Arnold  (1912-2012) • Shimon Attie  (1957-) • Richard Avedon  (1923-2004) • Lewis Baltz  (1945-2014) • Thomas F. Barrow  (1938-) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Hugo Brehme  (1882-1954) • Wynn Bullock  (1902-1975) • Edward Burtynsky  (1955-) • Linda Butler  (1947-) • Debbie Fleming Caffery  (1948-) • Harry Callahan  (1912-1999) • Paul Caponigro  (1932-) • Agustin Victor Casasola  (1874-1938) • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Edward S. Curtis  (1868-1952) • Judy Dater  (1941-) • Bruce Davidson  (1933-) • Jack Delano  (1914-1997) • Mike Disfarmer  (1884-1959) • Thomas Eakins  (1844-1916) • George Eastman  (1854-1932) • William Eggleston  (1939-) • Andreas Feininger  (1906-1999) • Robert Frank  (1924-2019) • Lee Friedlander  (1934-) • Flor Garduño  (1957-) • William A. Garnett  (1916-2006) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Ralph Gibson  (1939-) • Emmet Gowin  (1941-) • Lewis W. Hine  (1874-1940) • Rolfe Horn  (1971-) • Graciela Iturbide  (1942-) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Pirkle Jones  (1914-2009) • Kenneth Josephson  (1932-) • André Kertész  (1894-1985) • Robert Glenn Ketchum  (1947-) • Dorothea Lange  (1895-1965) • Frederick Langenheim  (1809-1879) • William Langenheim  (1807-1874) • Clarence John Laughlin  (1905-1985) • Russell Lee  (1903-1986) • O. Winston Link  (1914-2001) • Mary Ellen Mark  (1940-2015) • Ralph Eugene Meatyard  (1925-1972) • Enrique Metinides  (1934-) • Ray K. Metzker  (1931-2014) • Pedro Meyer  (1935-) • Joel Meyerowitz  (1938-) • Richard Misrach  (1949-) • Lisette Model  (1901-1983) • Tina Modotti  (1896-1942) • Wright Morris  (1910-1998) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Nicholas Nixon  (1947-) • Sonya Noskowiak  (check) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Paul Outerbridge  (1896-1958) • Gordon Parks  (1912-2006) • Eliot Porter  (1901-1990) • William Southgate Porter • Jacob A. Riis  (1849-1914) • Milton Rogovin  (1909-2011) • Galen Rowell  (1940-2002) • C.R. Savage  (1832-1909) • John Sexton  (1953-) • Ben Shahn  (1898-1969) • Stephen Shore  (1947-) • Art Sinsabaugh  (1924-1983) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Ralph Steiner  (1899-1986) • Joel Sternfeld  (1944-) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • L.O. Taylor • Edmund Teske  (1911-1996) • George Tice  (1938-) • Arthur Tress  (1940-) • Jerry N. Uelsmann  (1934-) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • James Van der Zee  (1886-1983) • Adam Clark Vroman  (1856-1916) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • Weegee  (1899-1968) • Eudora Welty  (1909-2001) • Henry Wessel  (1942-) • Edward Weston  (1886-1958) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Minor White  (1908-1976) • Garry Winogrand  (1928-1984) • Marion Post Wolcott  (1910-1990) • Mariana Yampolsky  (1925-2002)
 
  
Photo-Secession 
  
Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Sarah H. Ladd  (1857-1927) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Lily E. White
 
  
Pictorialism 
  
C. Yarnall Abbott  (1870-1938) • Juan C. Abel  (1869-1960) • Prescott Adamson  (1863-1933) • Carl J. Agrell  (1900-1967) • Wayne Albee  (1882-1937) • Laure Albin-Guillot  (1879-1962) • Edward K. Alenius  (1892-1950) • John Allen  (check) • Gustav Anderson  (1897-1974) • John H. Anderson  (check) • J. Craig Annan  (1864-1946) • Frederick R. Archer  (1889-1963) • George Arcus  (1904-1965) • G.L. Arlaud  (1869-1944) • Ernest Ashton  (1860-1951) • Edward L. Bafford  (1902-1981) • Axel Bahnsen  (1907-1978) • Jessie Tarbox Beals  (1870-1942) • Charles H. Bell  (1907-2003) • James Ford Bell Jr.  (1903-1981) • James G. Bennett  (1898-1962) • Theodore W. Bennett  (1906-1983) • Charles Berg  (1856-1926) • Clark Blickensderfer  (1882-1962) • Sigismund Blumann  (check) • A. Aubrey Bodine  (1906-1970) • Ernest G. Boon  (1864-1959) • Alice Boughton  (check) • Laverne L. Bovair  (1914-1991) • Martin Bovey Jr.  (1928-) • Tom Bright • Anne Brigman  (1869-1950) • George Brookwell  (1866-1941) • Clarence K. Bros  (1902-1985) • Leverett W. Brownell  (1871-1951) • Francis Bruguière  (1879-1945) • John Bullock  (1854-1939) • Eustace Calland  (1865-1959) • Julia Margaret Cameron  (1815-1879) • Lewis Carroll  (1832-1898) • J. Wells Champney  (1843-1903) • Rose Clark  (1852-1942) • Emilie V. Clarkson  (1863-1946) • Alvin Langdon Coburn  (1882-1966) • Charles F. Cochran • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Gordon A. Curtis  (1905-1997) • Eleanor Parke Custis  (1897-1983) • William Dassonville  (1879-1957) • A. Leaman Davis • Dwight A. Davis  (1852-1944) • George Davison  (check) • F. Holland Day  (1864-1933) • Karl De Laittre Jr.  (1909-1939) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Herman De Wetter  (1880-1950) • Robert Demachy  (1859-1936) • Mary Devens  (1857-1920) • Anne Pilger Dewey  (1890-1980) • Edward R. Dickson  (1880-1922) • Boris Dobro  (1890-1975) • Nell Dorr  (1893-1988) • Pierre Dubreuil  (1872-1944) • A. Radclyffe Dugmore  (1870-1955) • John E. Dumont  (1856-1944) • William B. Dyer  (1860-1931) • Sarah J. Eddy  (1851-1945) • Fred W. Edwards  (1911-1978) • Jane Bell Edwards  (1908-2002) • Rudolf Eickemeyer  (1862-1932) • Theodore Eitel  (check) • Peter Henry Emerson  (1856-1936) • Frank Eugene  (1865-1936) • Frederick H. Evans  (1853-1943) • Earl H. Evers  (1912-1999) • Mary B. Faegre  (1891-1952) • Uno Falkengren  (1886-1964) • Emma J. Farnsworth  (1860-1952) • Adolf Fassbender  (1884-1980) • William H. Feldman  (check) • J.H. Field  (1869-1936) • Louis Fleckenstein  (1866-1943) • Christine B. Fletcher  (1871-1961) • C.W. Frankenberger • Frank R. Fraprie  (1874-1951) • William A. Fraser  (check) • Herbert G. French  (1872-1942) • Dallett Fuguet  (1868-1933) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Laura Gilpin  (1891-1979) • Cesare Giulio • Franz Goerke • Louis A. Goetz • Henry B. Goodwin  (1878-1931) • G.G. Granger  (1903-1946) • Johan Hagemeyer  (1884-1962) • Howard Hammitt  (1876-1960) • Arthur Hammond  (check) • Forman G. Hanna  (1881-1950) • Martha Hale Harvey  (1862-1949) • Paul Burty Haviland  (1880-1950) • Frank J. Heller  (1917-2008) • Hugo Henneberg  (1863-1918) • Arthur T. Henrici  (1889-1943) • F. Benedict Herzog  (1860-1912) • Hill & Adamson • A. Horsley Hinton  (1863-1908) • Edwin C. Hirschoff  (1905-2002) • James M. Hoddle  (1902-1992) • Hofmeister Brothers • John R. Hogan  (1888-1965) • Burton D. Holley  (1900-1978) • Venning P. Hollis  (check) • Buck Hoy  (check) • Betty Henderson Hulett • Conn H. Irber  (1911-1982) • Charles Job  (1853-1930) • Francis Benjamin Johnston  (1864-1952) • Val G. Jurgell  (check) • Hans Kaden  (1890-1961) • John Kauffmann  (check) • Edward W. Keck  (1870-1912) • Alexander Keighley  (1861-1947) • Joseph T. Keiley  (1869-1914) • Harold Kells  (1904-1986) • Marshall R. Kernochan  (1880-1955) • Monroe P. Killy  (1910-2010) • T.W. Kilmer  (1872-1946) • Merrill H. Klassy  (1900-1995) • Rudolf Koppitz  (1884-1936) • Fred G. Korth  (1902-1982) • Karl F. Kunkel  (1900-1995) • Heinrich Kühn  (1866-1944) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Lane Ladd  (1913-1988) • Horace A. Latimer  (1860-1931) • René Le Begue  (1857-1914) • W. Doval Le Sage • Wellington Lee  (1918-2001) • Adelaide Hanscom Leeson  (1875-1931) • Albert J. Leigh  (1895-1982) • Alexander Leventon  (1895-1950) • Arthur Allen Lewis  (1873-1957) • Thomas Limborg  (1894-1992) • Edwin Hale Lincoln  (1848-1938) • Frank F. Lockwood • Ghislain J. Lootens  (check) • Don Loving  (check) • Pirie MacDonald  (1867-1942) • William E. Macnaughton  (check) • Gustave Marissiaux  (1872-1929) • Julia Marshall  (1896-1994) • C.J. Marvin  (1888-1944) • Oscar Maurer  (1871-1965) • Ella E. McBride  (1862-1965) • Lewis M. McCormick  (1863-1922) • Robert L. McFerran  (check) • Edward P. McMurtry  (1883-1969) • Donald M. Mennie  (check) • Sheila Metzner  (1939-) • Walter S. Meyers  (1884-1960) • Lowell N. Miller  (1914-1999) • Léonard Misonne  (1870-1943) • Earl L. Mohr  (1919-1974) • William Mortensen  (1897-1965) • H. Mortimer-Lamb  (1872-1970) • Will H. Moses  (1871-1923) • Alphonse Marie Mucha  (1860-1939) • William James Mullins  (1860-1917) • William D. Murphy  (1859-1935) • Harland P. Nasvik  (1908-1993) • Nojima Yasuzõ  (1889-1964) • Robert C. Nyquist  (1924-2000) • B.J. Ochsner  (1869-1953) • P.H. Oelman  (1880-1957) • José Ortiz-Echagüe  (1886-1980) • A.J. Patel  (check) • James Patrick • Domenico Riccardo Peretti-Griva  (1882-1962) • Charles B. Phelps Jr.  (1891-1949) • Harry G. Phister  (check) • Wilbur H. Porterfield  (1873-1958) • William B. Post  (1857-1921) • George C. Poundstone  (1870-1938) • Frederick H. Pratt  (1873-1958) • Emile Joachim Constant Puyo  (1857-1933) • Edward Quigley  (1898-1977) • Carl Rau  (1858-1940) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • William W. Renwick  (1865-1933) • Guido Rey  (1861-1935) • James Bartlett Rich  (1866-1942) • John W. Riley • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Ralph Winwood Robinson  (1861-1942) • Karl and Emilie Romaine • Vernon J. Roufs  (1908-2004) • Harry C. Rubincam  (check) • Drahomir Ruzicka  (1870-1960) • Lyddell Sawyer  (1856-1927) • Raymond A. Scallen  (1892-1976) • Roland E. Schneider  (1884-1934) • Sarah Choate Sears  (1858-1935) • Edna Seaton • George H. Seeley  (1880-1955) • George Bernard Shaw  (1856-1950) • Thomas O. Sheckell  (1883-1943) • Harry K. Shigeta  (1887-1963) • T.K. Shindo  (1890-1974) • Leonid Shokin • John V. Sigford  (check) • Lillian A. Sigford  (check) • Marshall Sigford  (1910-2002) • Henry Sill  (check) • Clara Estelle Sipprell  (1885-1975) • Bernhard A. Skomars  (1913-1988) • Paul R. Skoog  (check) • T. O'Conor Sloane Jr.  (1870-1963) • Ethel M. Smith  (1886-1964) • Ema Spencer  (1857-1941) • L. Whitney Standish  (check) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Louis F. Stephany  (1873-1952) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Edmund Stirling  (1861-1948) • A.H. Stoiber  (1853-1916) • John Francis Strauss • Karl Struss  (1886-1981) • Frank Meadow Sutcliffe  (1853-1941) • H.Y. Sümmons • G.V. Thomson  (1887-1986) • Max Thorek  (1880-1960) • George Timmins  (1855-1920) • Arthur M. Tomlinson • H.C. Torrance  (1859-1931) • Edward W. Trevelyan  (1881-1947) • Henri Troth  (1860-1945) • Vasili Ulitin  (1888-1976) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • Maurice Ummels • Elizabeth Flint Wade  (check) • Margaret Watkins  (1884-1969) • Eva Watson-Schutze  (check) • Hans Watzek  (1848-1903) • Mathilde Weil  (check) • J.B.B. Wellington  (1858-1939) • George Wells • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • John M. Whitehead  (check) • William E. Wilmerding  (1858-1932) • Donald P. Wilson  (1902-1993) • Gordon E. Winters  (check) • Willard Worden  (1868-1946) • Francis C.K. Wu  (1911-1989) • K.H. Wu  (1920-) • James Yarnell  (1917-2011)
 
  
Second World War (1939-1945) 
  
Max Alpert  (1899-1980) • Emmy Andriesse  (1914-1953) • Shimon Attie  (1957-) • Dmitri Baltermants  (1912-1990) • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Thérèse Bonney  (1894-1978) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Wilhelm Brasse  (1917-2012) • Horace Bristol • Robert Capa  (1913-1954) • Henri Cartier-Bresson  (1908-2004) • Anatoli Egorov • Emmanuel Evzerikhin  (1911-1984) • James Fee  (1949-2006) • Andrew Freeman • Toni Frissell  (1907-1988) • Bert Hardy  (1913-1995) • Joe Heydecker  (1916-1997) • Heinrich Hoffmann  (1885-1957) • Hugo Jaeger • Pierre Jahan  (1909-2003) • Dmitri Kessel  (1902-1995) • Yevgeny Khaldei  (1917-1997) • Germaine Krull  (1897-1985) • Constance Stuart Larabee  (1914-2000) • Cornel Lucas  (1920-2012) • Andreas Magdanz • Mark Markov-Grinberg  (1907-) • Yoshito Matsushige  (1913-2005) • Lee Miller  (1907-1977) • Wayne Miller  (1918-2013) • Ralph Morse  (1917-2014) • Carl Mydans  (1907-2004) • Cas Oorthuys  (1908-1975) • Roger M. Parry  (1905-1977) • Richard Peter  (1895-1977) • Georgii Petrusov  (1903-1971) • John Phillips  (1914-1996) • Julia Pirotte  (1908-2000) • Arthur Rickerby • George Rodger  (1908-1995) • Walter Rosenblum  (1919-2006) • Joe Rosenthal  (1911-2006) • Henryk Ross  (1910-1991) • Frank Scherschel  (1907-1981) • Paul Senn  (1901-1953) • George Silk  (1916-) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Humphrey Spender  (1910-2005) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Louis Stettner  (1922-2016) • John Swope  (1908-1979) • Zdenek Tmej  (1920-2004) • Tony Vaccaro  (1922-) • Yosuke Yamahata  (1917-1966) • Alexander Zhitomirsky  (1907-1993)
 
  
Still life 
  
Ludwig Belitski  (1830-1902) • Marian Drew • Walker Evans  (1903-1975) • Claus Goedicke  (1966-) • Jan Groover  (1943-2012) • John Gruen  (1946-) • Ernst Haas  (1921-1986) • David C. Halliday  (1958-) • Charles Jones  (1866-1959) • André Kertész  (1894-1985) • Kon Michiko  (1955-) • Rolf Koppel  (1937-) • Chema Madoz  (1958-) • Man Ray  (1890-1976) • Sergei Osmachkin  (1961-) • Olivia Parker  (1941-) • Laurie Simmons  (1949-) • Aaron Siskind  (1903-1991) • Frederick Sommer  (1905-1999) • Emmanuel Sougez  (1889-1972) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Henry Fox Talbot  (1800-1877) • Christian Vogt  (1946-) • Ion Zupcu  (1960-)
 
  
USA 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Sam Abell  (1945-) • Ansel Adams  (1902-1984) • Robert Adams  (1937-) • Shelby Lee Adams  (1950-) • William Albert Allard  (1937-) • Diane Arbus  (1923-1971) • Eve Arnold  (1912-2012) • Shimon Attie  (1957-) • Richard Avedon  (1923-2004) • Lewis Baltz  (1945-2014) • Thomas F. Barrow  (1938-) • Christian Barthelmess  (1854-1906) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Marilyn Bridges  (1948-) • Wynn Bullock  (1902-1975) • Linda Butler  (1947-) • Debbie Fleming Caffery  (1948-) • Harry Callahan  (1912-1999) • Paul Caponigro  (1932-) • Imogen Cunningham  (1883-1976) • Edward S. Curtis  (1868-1952) • Charles Cushman  (1896-1972) • Bill Dane  (1938-) • Judy Dater  (1941-) • Bruce Davidson  (1933-) • Jack Delano  (1914-1997) • Sheldon Dick  (1906-1950) • Mike Disfarmer  (1884-1959) • Louis Draper  (1935-2002) • C. Düben  (1819-1888) • Thomas Eakins  (1844-1916) • George Eastman  (1854-1932) • William Eggleston  (1939-) • Andreas Feininger  (1906-1999) • Camillius S. Fly  (1849-1901) • Robert Frank  (1924-2019) • Lee Friedlander  (1934-) • William A. Garnett  (1916-2006) • Arnold Genthe  (1869-1942) • Ralph Gibson  (1939-) • Emmet Gowin  (1941-) • John Gutmann  (1905-1998) • Chauncey Hare  (1934-) • Lewis W. Hine  (1874-1940) • James E. Hinton Jr.  (1936-2006) • Thomas Hoepker • Silas A. Holmes  (1820-1886) • Rolfe Horn  (1971-) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Pirkle Jones  (1914-2009) • Kenneth Josephson  (1932-) • André Kertész  (1894-1985) • Robert Glenn Ketchum  (1947-) • Dorothea Lange  (1895-1965) • Frederick Langenheim  (1809-1879) • William Langenheim  (1807-1874) • Clarence John Laughlin  (1905-1985) • Russell Lee  (1903-1986) • O. Winston Link  (1914-2001) • Mary Ellen Mark  (1940-2015) • Sumner W. Matteson  (1867-1920) • Mayo & Weed • Ralph Eugene Meatyard  (1925-1972) • Ray K. Metzker  (1931-2014) • Joel Meyerowitz  (1938-) • Hansel Mieth  (1909-1998) • Richard Misrach  (1949-) • Lisette Model  (1901-1983) • Wright Morris  (1910-1998) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Nicholas Nixon  (1947-) • Sonya Noskowiak  (check) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Paul Outerbridge  (1896-1958) • Gordon Parks  (1912-2006) • Eliot Porter  (1901-1990) • William Southgate Porter • A. Frank Randall  (1854-1916) • Jacob A. Riis  (1849-1914) • Milton Rogovin  (1909-2011) • Galen Rowell  (1940-2002) • C.R. Savage  (1832-1909) • John Sexton  (1953-) • Ben Shahn  (1898-1969) • Stephen Shore  (1947-) • Art Sinsabaugh  (1924-1983) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Ralph Steiner  (1899-1986) • Joel Sternfeld  (1944-) • Alfred Stieglitz  (1864-1946) • Paul Strand  (1890-1976) • Edmund Teske  (1911-1996) • George Tice  (1938-) • Arthur Tress  (1940-) • Jerry N. Uelsmann  (1934-) • Doris Ulmann  (1882-1934) • James Van der Zee  (1886-1983) • Camilo José Vergara  (1944-) • Adam Clark Vroman  (1856-1916) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • Weegee  (1899-1968) • Eudora Welty  (1909-2001) • Henry Wessel  (1942-) • Edward Weston  (1886-1958) • Clarence H. White  (1871-1925) • Minor White  (1908-1976) • Garry Winogrand  (1928-1984) • Marion Post Wolcott  (1910-1990)
 
  
Vogue 
  
Mehemed Fehmy Agha  (1896-1978) • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Guy Bourdin  (1928-1991) • Clifford Coffin  (1913-1972) • Baron Adolph de Meyer  (1868-1946) • Toni Frissell  (1907-1988) • George Hoyningen-Huene  (1900-1968) • Herbert Matter  (1907-1984) • Sarah Moon  (check) • Lida Moser  (1920-2014) • Martin Munkácsi  (1896-1963) • Helmut Newton  (1920-2004) • Irving Penn  (1917-2009) • John Rawlings  (check) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Ronald Traeger  (1937-1968) • Deborah Turbeville  (1937-2013)
 
  
War 
  
Max Alpert  (1899-1980) • Dmitri Baltermants  (1912-1990) • Micha Bar-Am  (1930-) • Felice Beato  (1832-1909) • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Yannis Behrakis  (1960-2019) • Werner Bischof  (1916-1954) • R.B. Bontecou  (1824-1907) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Ernest Brooks  (check) • Larry Burrows  (1926-1971) • Robert Capa  (1913-1954) • Agustin Victor Casasola  (1874-1938) • Dean Chapman • Luc Delahaye  (1962-) • Raymond Depardon  (1942-) • David Douglas Duncan  (1916-2018) • Adrian J. Ebell  (1840-1877) • Carl Ehlers • Emmanuel Evzerikhin  (1911-1984) • Horst Faas  (1933-2012) • Enrique Fazio • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • L. Fiorillo  (check) • Leonard Freed  (1929-2006) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Ashley Gilbertson  (1978-) • Burt Glinn  (1925-2008) • Philip Jones Griffiths  (1936-2008) • Bert Hardy  (1913-1995) • Tim Hetherington  (1970-2011) • Chris Hondros  (1970-2011) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • Yevgeny Khaldei  (1917-1997) • An-My Lê  (1960-) • Don McCullin  (1935-) • Susan Meiselas  (1948-) • Chester Michalik • Lee Miller  (1907-1977) • Christopher Morris  (1958-) • James Nachtwey  (1948-) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Tim Page • Alessandro Pavia  (1824-1889) • Gilles Peress  (1946-) • Georgii Petrusov  (1903-1971) • Sophie Ristelhueber  (1949-) • James Robertson  (1813-1888) • George Rodger  (1908-1995) • Walter Rosenblum  (1919-2006) • Paul Senn  (1901-1953) • Paul Shambroom  (1956-) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Humphrey Spender  (1910-2005) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Lou Stoumen  (1917-1991) • Ellen Susan • Yuval Tebol • Yosuke Yamahata  (1917-1966) • Georgi Zelma  (1906-1984)
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint