Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

Getting around

 

HomeContentsVisual IndexesOnline ExhibitionsPhotographersGalleries and DealersThemes
AbstractEroticaFashionLandscapeNaturePhotojournalismPhotomontagePictorialismPortraitScientificStill lifeStreetWar
CalendarsTimelinesTechniquesLibrarySupport 
 

HomeContents > People > Photographers > Alexander Gardner

Other photographers you may be interested in

This is included as a memory aid to collectors and researchers.

 
American Civil War (1861-1865) 
  
George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • Barnard & Gibson • Bergstressar Brothers • R.B. Bontecou  (1824-1907) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • G.O. Brown • John Carbutt  (1832-1905) • George S. Cook  (1819-1902) • Samuel A. Cooley • O.D. Finch • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • James Gardner  (check) • James F. Gibson  (1828-1905) • David Knox • Mathew Brady's Studio • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Osborn & Durbec • George A. Otis  (check) • William Pywell • John Reekie • Thomas C. Roche  (1826-1895) • A.J. Russell  (1830-1902) • W.H. Tipton  (1850-1929) • Wood & Gibson • Joseph Janvier Woodward  (1833-1884)
 
  
Early examples of photo reportage 
  
George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Alois Löcherer  (1815-1862) • James Mudd  (check) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • James Robertson  (1813-1888)
 
  
Jules Verne: Around the World in Eighty Days 
  
William de Wiveleslie Abney  (1843-1920) • Hippolyte Arnoux • Édouard Baldus  (1813-1889) • Felice Beato  (1832-1909) • Félix Bonfils  (1831-1885) • Samuel Bourne  (check) • John Carbutt  (1832-1905) • Adolfo Farsari  (1841-1898) • Francis Frith  (1822-1898) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • William Henderson • John K. Hillers  (1843-1925) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • William J. Johnson • Johnson & Henderson • Kusakabe Kimbei  (1841-1934) • Baron Alexis Aime de LaGrange  (1825-1917) • Lai Afong • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Marie Théophile Louis Rousselet  (1845-1929) • A.J. Russell  (1830-1902) • C.R. Savage  (1832-1909) • Charles Piazzi Smyth  (1819-1900) • Baron Raimund von Stillfried  (1839-1911) • I.W. Taber  (1830-1912) • John Thomson  (1837-1921) • Uchida Kuichi  (1844-1875) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • C.L. Weed  (1824-1903)
 
  
Landscape photography and environmental issues 
  
Robert Adams  (1937-) • Yann Arthus-Bertrand  (1946-) • Lewis Baltz  (1945-2014) • Mandy Barker • Edward Burtynsky  (1955-) • Hippolyte-Auguste Collard  (1812-1897) • John Darwell  (1955-) • John Davies  (1949-) • Robert Dawson  (1950-) • Rick Dingus  (1951-) • Terry Falke • John B. Ganis  (1951-) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Herbert W. Gleason  (1855-1937) • Fay Godwin  (1931-2005) • Peter Goin • Emmet Gowin  (1941-) • Bruce Haley  (1957-) • David T. Hanson  (1948-) • Robert Glenn Ketchum  (1947-) • David Maisel • Ellen Manchester • Richard Misrach  (1949-) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Shibata Toshio  (1949-) • Carl Uytterhaegen  (1944-) • George Washington Wilson  (1823-1893)
 
  
Landscapes of North America 
  
• E.O. Beaman • William H. Bell  (1830-1910) • H.H. Bennett  (1843-1908) • Solomon Nunes Carvalho  (1815-1897) • Mitch Dobrowner  (1957-) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Alfred Hart  (1816-1908) • F. Jay Haynes  (1853-1921) • John K. Hillers  (1843-1925) • L.A. Huffman  (1854-1931) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Frederick Langenheim  (1809-1879) • W. & F. Langenheim • William Langenheim  (1807-1874) • Carl Moon  (1879-1948) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • William H. Rau  (1855-1920) • A.J. Russell  (1830-1902) • James Fitzallen Ryder • Stephen J. Sedgwick • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • C.L. Weed  (1824-1903)
 
  
Mobile studios 
  
George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • H.H. Bennett  (1843-1908) • Elias A. Bonine  (1843-1916) • Samuel A. Cooley • J.P. Doremus  (1827-1890) • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Josiah Johnson Hawes  (1808-1901) • F. Jay Haynes  (1853-1921) • Johann Baptist Isenring  (1796-1860) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Mathew Brady's Studio • William McFarlane Notman  (1858-1913) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • C.R. Savage  (1832-1909) • Thomas Sutton  (check) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • Zangaki Brothers
 
  
Native Americans 
  
Gary Auerbach • David F. Barry  (1854-1934) • C.M. Bell  (1848-1893) • Elias A. Bonine  (1843-1916) • Peña Bonita  (1948-) • Boorne & May • John N. Choate  (1848-1902) • Edward S. Curtis  (1868-1952) • Julian Dimock • Rick Dingus  (1951-) • Thomas Easterly  (1809-1882) • Adrian J. Ebell  (1840-1877) • Camillius S. Fly  (1849-1901) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • De Lancey W. Gill  (1859-1940) • Laura Gilpin  (1891-1979) • Charles Gimpel  (1912-1973) • Benjamin Alfred Haldane  (1874-1941) • F. Jay Haynes  (1853-1921) • John K. Hillers  (1843-1925) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Gertrude Käsebier  (1852-1934) • Carm Little Turtle  (1952-) • A.P. Low  (1861-1942) • Charles F. Lummis  (1859-1928) • Danny Lyon  (1942-) • Frances Cooke Macgregor  (1906-2001) • Victor Masayesva Jr.  (1951-) • Walter McClintock  (1870-1949) • George Simpson McTavish • Frederick Monsen  (1865-1929) • Carl Moon  (1879-1948) • Lee Moorhouse • Thomas Leander Moorhouse  (1850-1926) • Adolph F. Muhr  (check) • A. Frank Randall  (1854-1916) • Frank Rinehart  (1861-1928) • Pamela Shields  (1956-) • Will Soule  (1836-1908) • Richard Throssel  (1882-1933) • Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie  (1954-) • Julia E. Tuell • Adam Clark Vroman  (1856-1916) • Chief David B. Wawanosh  (check) • Joel E. Whitney  (1822-1886) • Whitney and Zimmerman • Ben Wittick  (1845-1903) • Charles A. Zimmerman  (1844-1909)
 
  
Photographic vans, wagons and cars 
  
George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • H.H. Bennett  (1843-1908) • James Bragge  (1833-1908) • Samuel A. Cooley • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Josiah Johnson Hawes  (1808-1901) • Johann Baptist Isenring  (1796-1860) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • Mathew Brady's Studio • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • C.R. Savage  (1832-1909) • Thomas Sutton  (check) • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • Zangaki Brothers
 
  
Railways 
  
William Atkinson • Édouard Baldus  (1813-1889) • Emilio Biel  (1838-1915) • John Cooke Bourne  (check) • Father Browne  (1880-1960) • Esther Bubley  (1921-1998) • John Carbutt  (1832-1905) • Evelyn George Carey • Hippolyte-Auguste Collard  (1812-1897) • Olive Edis  (1876-1955) • Marc Ferrez  (1843-1923) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • P.F. Gomes  (check) • René Groebli  (1927-) • Alfred Hart  (1816-1908) • F. Jay Haynes  (1853-1921) • William Henry Jackson  (1843-1942) • J. Payne Jennings  (check) • Fritz Kapp • Russell Lee  (1903-1986) • O. Winston Link  (1914-2001) • Frank Bird Masters  (1873-1955) • William McFarlane Notman  (1858-1913) • Charles Page  (1946-) • Georges Poulet  (1848-1936) • William H. Rau  (1855-1920) • Anton Rohrbach  (1825-1889) • A.J. Russell  (1830-1902) • James Fitzallen Ryder • Stephen J. Sedgwick • Sherer, Nabgolts & Co. • Carleton E. Watkins  (1829-1916) • William D. Young
 
  
War 
  
Max Alpert  (1899-1980) • Dmitri Baltermants  (1912-1990) • Micha Bar-Am  (1930-) • Felice Beato  (1832-1909) • Cecil Beaton  (1904-1980) • Yannis Behrakis  (1960-2019) • Werner Bischof  (1916-1954) • R.B. Bontecou  (1824-1907) • Margaret Bourke-White  (1904-1971) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Ernest Brooks  (check) • Larry Burrows  (1926-1971) • Robert Capa  (1913-1954) • Agustin Victor Casasola  (1874-1938) • Dean Chapman • Luc Delahaye  (1962-) • Raymond Depardon  (1942-) • David Douglas Duncan  (1916-2018) • Adrian J. Ebell  (1840-1877) • Carl Ehlers • Emmanuel Evzerikhin  (1911-1984) • Horst Faas  (1933-2012) • Enrique Fazio • Roger Fenton  (1819-1869) • L. Fiorillo  (check) • Leonard Freed  (1929-2006) • Alexander Gardner  (1821-1882) • Ashley Gilbertson  (1978-) • Burt Glinn  (1925-2008) • Philip Jones Griffiths  (1936-2008) • Bert Hardy  (1913-1995) • Tim Hetherington  (1970-2011) • Chris Hondros  (1970-2011) • Frank Hurley  (1885-1962) • Yevgeny Khaldei  (1917-1997) • An-My Lê  (1960-) • Don McCullin  (1935-) • Susan Meiselas  (1948-) • Chester Michalik • Lee Miller  (1907-1977) • Christopher Morris  (1958-) • James Nachtwey  (1948-) • Timothy H. O'Sullivan  (1840-1882) • Tim Page • Alessandro Pavia  (1824-1889) • Gilles Peress  (1946-) • Georgii Petrusov  (1903-1971) • Sophie Ristelhueber  (1949-) • James Robertson  (1813-1888) • George Rodger  (1908-1995) • Walter Rosenblum  (1919-2006) • Paul Senn  (1901-1953) • Paul Shambroom  (1956-) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Humphrey Spender  (1910-2005) • Edward Steichen  (1879-1973) • Lou Stoumen  (1917-1991) • Ellen Susan • Yuval Tebol • Yosuke Yamahata  (1917-1966) • Georgi Zelma  (1906-1984)
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint