Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

Getting around

 

HomeContentsVisual IndexesOnline ExhibitionsPhotographersGalleries and DealersThemes
AbstractEroticaFashionLandscapeNaturePhotojournalismPhotomontagePictorialismPortraitScientificStill lifeStreetWar
CalendarsTimelinesTechniquesLibrarySupport 
 

HomeContents > People > Photographers > Southworth & Hawes

Other photographers you may be interested in

This is included as a memory aid to collectors and researchers.

 
Advertising in newspapers 
  
Edward Anthony  (1818-1888) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Etienne Carjat  (1828-1906) • Solomon Nunes Carvalho  (1815-1897) • George S. Cook  (1819-1902) • Jules Darier • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Nicolaas Henneman  (1813-1898) • W. & F. Langenheim • John Plumbe Jr.  (1809-1857) • Joseph S. Rogers  (check) • Southworth & Hawes • J.A. Whipple  (1822-1891) • Whipple & Black
 
  
Advertising in publications 
  
Edward Anthony  (1818-1888) • Platt D. Babbitt  (1822-1879) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • George S. Cook  (1819-1902) • Thomas Coffin Doane  (1814-1896) • Adolfo Farsari  (1841-1898) • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Kusakabe Kimbei  (1841-1934) • Martin M. Lawrence • John Plumbe Jr.  (1809-1857) • Southworth & Hawes • J.A. Whipple  (1822-1891)
 
  
Awards and medals 
  
Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Louis Jacques Mandé Daguerre  (1787-1851) • Lady Clementina Hawarden  (1822-1865) • Southworth & Hawes • Thomas Houseworth & Co • Henry Stuart Wortley  (1832-1890)
 
  
Daguerreotypes 
  
Mads Alstrup  (1808-1876) • Platt D. Babbitt  (1822-1879) • Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Auguste Belloc  (1800-1868) • Samuel A. Bemis  (1793-1881) • Johan Wilhelm Bergström  (1812-1881) • T. Bettinger • Hermann Carl Eduard Biewend  (1814-1888) • Louis Auguste Bisson  (1814-1876) • Solomon Nunes Carvalho  (1815-1897) • Vincent Chevalier  (1770-1841) • Choiselat & Ratel • Antoine Claudet  (1797-1867) • Robert Cornelius  (1809-1893) • Louis Jacques Mandé Daguerre  (1787-1851) • Gérard de Nerval  (1808-1855) • Geneviève-Élisabeth Disdéri  (check) • Thomas Coffin Doane  (1814-1896) • John William Draper  (1811-1882) • Louis Jules Duboscq  (1817-1886) • Jean-Gabriel Eynard  (1775-1863) • Joseph-Philibert Girault de Prangey  (1804-1892) • Adam Gola • Alexis Gouin  (check) • François Gouraud  (1808-1847) • Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros  (1793-1870) • Charles Guillain  (1808-1875) • Gabriel Harrison  (1818-1902) • M.M. Hazeltine  (1827-1903) • Sarah Garrett Hewes • Paul Michel Hossard  (1787-1862) • Jabez Hughes  (1819-1884) • Louis-Adolphe Humbert de Molard  (1800-1874) • Jules Itier  (1802-1877) • William Edward Kilburn  (1818-1891) • H.B. King  (1830-1905) • W. & F. Langenheim • J.E. Mayall  (1813-1901) • S.C. McIntyre • Henry William Mathew Meade  (1822-1865) • Mary Ann Meade • Samuel F.B. Morse  (1791-1872) • Jacques Moulin  (check) • Johann and Joseph Natterer • Hugh Lee Pattinson • Benjamin Franklin Pease  (1822-1888) • Joseph Wilhelm Pero  (check) • Philibert Perraud  (check) • John Plumbe Jr.  (1809-1857) • Louis Prélier • Pierre-Ambroise Richebourg  (check) • Hendrik Hermanus Roelse  (1831-1872) • John Ruskin  (1819-1900) • Adolph Schaefer • Wilhelm Schneider  (1839-1921) • Trutpert Schneider & Sons  (1804-1899) • William Shew  (1820-1903) • Southworth & Hawes • Joseph B. Starkweather • Mathew J. Steffens  (1852-1928) • M. Thibault • Warren Thompson • Antal Vállas  (1809-1869) • George K. Warren  (1824-1884) • Alexander B. Weeks • J.A. Whipple  (1822-1891) • Whipple & Black • T.R. Williams  (1825-1871) • J.T. Zealy  (check)
 
  
Daguerreotypists - USA 
  
Rufus P. Anson • Platt D. Babbitt  (1822-1879) • George N. Barnard  (1819-1902) • Samuel A. Bemis  (1793-1881) • Albert Bisbee • James Wallace Black  (1825-1896) • Abraham Bogardus  (1822-1908) • Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Samuel Broadbent  (1810-1880) • Solomon Nunes Carvalho  (1815-1897) • George S. Cook  (1819-1902) • Robert Cornelius  (1809-1893) • Thomas Easterly  (1809-1882) • John H. Fitzgibbon  (check) • Charles H. Fontayne  (1814-1901) • Fontayne & Porter • Charles DeForest Fredricks  (1823-1894) • Jeremiah Gurney  (1812-1895) • Gabriel Harrison  (1818-1902) • Josiah Johnson Hawes  (1808-1901) • George H. Johnson • H.B. King  (1830-1905) • W. & F. Langenheim • Jules Lion  (1810-1866) • Charles Richard Meade  (1826-1858) • Henry William Mathew Meade  (1822-1865) • Mary Ann Meade • Samuel F.B. Morse  (1791-1872) • Joseph Pennell • Henry Coit Perkins  (1804-1873) • John Plumbe Jr.  (1809-1857) • William Southgate Porter • Marcus Aurelius Root  (1808-1888) • William Rulofson  (1826-1878) • William Shew  (1820-1903) • Albert Sands Southworth  (1811-1894) • Southworth & Hawes • Joseph B. Starkweather • William Stroud • Robert H. Vance  (1825-1876) • George K. Warren  (1824-1884) • Augustus Washington  (check) • C.L. Weed  (1824-1903) • J.A. Whipple  (1822-1891) • Whipple & Black • Jesse Harrison Whitehurst  (check) • J.T. Zealy  (check)
 
  
Exhibitions and competitions 
  
Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • Louis Jacques Mandé Daguerre  (1787-1851) • Lady Clementina Hawarden  (1822-1865) • Southworth & Hawes • Thomas Houseworth & Co • Henry Stuart Wortley  (1832-1890)
 
  
Hand-painted photographs 
  
Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Felice Beato  (1832-1909) • Antoine Claudet  (1797-1867) • T. Enami  (1859-1929) • Lalla Essaydi • Georg Jacob Gattineau • William Edward Kilburn  (1818-1891) • Kusakabe Kimbei  (1841-1934) • Frederick Langenheim  (1809-1879) • Auguste Lesouëf • J.E. Mayall  (1813-1901) • Mayer & Pierson • Torvald Mitreiter • Youssef Nabil  (1972-) • Louis Pierson  (1822-1913) • Achille Quinet  (check) • James Robertson  (1813-1888) • Henry Peach Robinson  (1830-1901) • Alfred Silvester  (1831-1886) • Southwell Brothers • Southworth & Hawes • Baron Raimund von Stillfried  (1839-1911) • Warren Thompson
 
  
Handbills and broadsides 
  
Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Southworth & Hawes
 
  
Health 
  
Jane Evelyn Atwood  (1947-) • Marat Baltabaev • William H. Bell  (1830-1910) • Carl Curman  (1833-1913) • Hugh Welch Diamond  (check) • Duchenne & Adrien Tournachon • Philip Jones Griffiths  (1936-2008) • Larry Louie • Wilhelm Konrad Röntgen  (1845-1923) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Southworth & Hawes • Oliviero Toscani  (1942-)
 
  
Medical 
  
Ed Arning  (1855-1936) • L. Aubert • R.B. Bontecou  (1824-1907) • Alfred Donné  (1801-1878) • Duchenne & Adrien Tournachon • Guillaume-Amant Duchenne de Boulogne  (1806-1875) • Hardy & Montmeja • Josiah Johnson Hawes  (1808-1901) • Lejaren à Hiller  (1880-1969) • Albert Londe  (1858-1917) • John McCosh  (1805-1885) • Arthur de Montmeja  (check) • Lennart Nilsson  (1922-) • George A. Otis  (check) • Jan Evangelista Purkinje  (1787-1869) • Oscar Gustave Rejlander  (1813-1875) • W. Eugene Smith  (1918-1978) • Albert Sands Southworth  (1811-1894) • Southworth & Hawes • Adrien Tournachon  (1825-1903) • Alexander Tsiaras • Joseph Janvier Woodward  (1833-1884)
 
  
Patents 
  
Berenice Abbott  (1898-1991) • Rufus P. Anson • Richard Beard  (1802-1885) • Albert Bisbee • René Patrice Proudhon Dagron  (1818-1900) • George Eastman  (1854-1932) • Charles H. Fontayne  (1814-1901) • Johann Baptist Isenring  (1796-1860) • Frederic E. Ives  (1856-1937) • Frederick Langenheim  (1809-1879) • Étienne Jules Marey  (1830-1904) • Eadweard Muybridge  (1830-1904) • John Plumbe Jr.  (1809-1857) • Southworth & Hawes • Henry Fox Talbot  (1800-1877) • J.A. Whipple  (1822-1891) • Alexander Simon Wolcott  (1804-1844) • Walter B. Woodbury  (1834-1885)
 
  
Photographing celebrities 
  
Mathew B. Brady  (1823-1896) • W. & D. Downey • Southworth & Hawes
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint