Luminous-Lint - for collectors and connoisseurs of fine photography
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER

HomeContentsVisual indexesGary Auerbach

 
  
Standard
  
  
Gary Auerbach 
Eddie Draper, Navajo 
[We Walk in Beauty] 
2001 
  
Platinum print 
Provided by the artist - Gay Auerbach 
 
LL/26735 
  

Do you have a specific memory that stands out in your mind when you were young?
"Herding sheep, climbing rocks, and helping to work the cornfields and just being a kid."

How is your life different from your parents or grandparents?
"They never really speak English and lived off the land, hauling water, growing corn, beans and squash."

What traditions from the past do you still continue to practice?
"Traditional prayers and medicine men."

What was your impression on having your photograph taken?
"I liked that we had a good time looking for places to take pictures. Near the Anasazi ruins where the pueblos lived in the canyon caves."

What do you see for the future?
"Working for National Geographic."

Native name: RAN OR WALK AROUND ANGRY
Given name: Eddie Draper
Date of birth: April 22, 1966
Place of birth: Ganado, Arizona
Tribe: Dine, Navajo
Maternal clan: Red Bottom Clan
Paternal clan: Water Flowing Together Clan

 
 

 
  
 
  
HOME  BACK>>> Subscriptions <<< | Testimonials | Login | FREE NEWSLETTER
 Facebook LuminousLint 
 Twitter @LuminousLint